KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Media / Multimedia

全7段カラー

English translation: full length 7 column color ad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:全7段カラー
English translation:full length 7 column color ad
Entered by: Ben Dooley

00:45 Oct 27, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / newspaper ad buy
Japanese term or phrase: 全7段カラー
Newspaper ads [Asahi (circulation 1,330,000) Yomiuri (circulation 1,360,000) Osaka evening edition, 全7段カラー]

Not quite sure what this means. The company in question is buying newspaper ads.

Thanks for your help.

Cheers,
Ben
Ben Dooley
full length 7 column color ad
Explanation:
This indicates different sizes of the ad in question. In case of Japanese language newspaper, this 「全」means full page wide (left to right) ads, and full-length (top to bottom) for English language newspapers. The n-段 would be n-rows (?) in Japanese newspapers (15段 is the full-length) For English language newspaper, however, that would be n-columns(7段 is the full page width). カラー means ads in color (as against black and white)
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
Thanks Yasu. Very informative answer. Much appreciated!

Cheers,

Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2full length 7 column color adYasu Hosomatsu
4a 7-column full-page color ad
Mark Kellner
17 column adsV N Ganesh


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
7 column ads


Explanation:
just a guess

The Inquirer and Mirror is Nantucket’s newspaper of record, ... NOTE: No 7 column ads will be accepted. Ads 17 inches or deeper will be charged at 20 1/2 ...
www.ack.net/advertising.html - 18k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks, as always. Cheers, Ben


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a 7-column full-page color ad


Explanation:
A agree that "7段" means "7 columns."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 01:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to the Kewpie Mayonnaise ad as well.

http://www.pressnet.or.jp/adarc/d_pdf/nap02-4.pdf


    Reference: http://auctions.yahoo.com/i:1959%20FEB%20&%2039%3B59%20MERCU...
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the reference Mark. Very helpful. Best, Ben


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full length 7 column color ad


Explanation:
This indicates different sizes of the ad in question. In case of Japanese language newspaper, this 「全」means full page wide (left to right) ads, and full-length (top to bottom) for English language newspapers. The n-段 would be n-rows (?) in Japanese newspapers (15段 is the full-length) For English language newspaper, however, that would be n-columns(7段 is the full page width). カラー means ads in color (as against black and white)


    Reference: http://www.nougyou-shimbun.ne.jp/guide/price.html
    Reference: http://adv.asahi.com/data-download/040722iht_japanese.pdf
Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Yasu. Very informative answer. Much appreciated!

Cheers,

Ben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L
8 hrs

agree  V N Ganesh
2 days55 mins