KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Media / Multimedia

広告投入量

English translation: advertising expenditure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:広告投入量
English translation:advertising expenditure
Entered by: Mikiko

07:21 Nov 2, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / television ad research
Japanese term or phrase: 広告投入量
広告投入量は、前回に比べ約15%少なかった(第16回 1地域平均1621.6GRP→第17回 1地域平均1370.0GRP)

I'm looking for the correct senmonyougo for this term. Any help would be greatly appreciated. This is from an evaluation of an tv ad campaign's success.

Thanks, as always.

Ben
Ben Dooley
advertising expenditure
Explanation:
I think 広告投入量 in this context means the amount of money spent for ad placement.
Selected response from:

Mikiko
Grading comment
After reading through the entire document (and Kathy's helpful links), I went with this. Thanks very much for the help!

Best,
Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Expenses incurred on advertisementManj
3 +1advertising expenditure
Mikiko
3 +1advertising penetration
KathyT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising penetration


Explanation:
Dictionary of Marketing Terms

Term search matches (1 found):
** advertising penetration **
- The percentage of the target market that remembers a significant portion of the advertising message conveyed by an advertised campaign.

In other words, the advertising penetration volume (rate?) was 15% less than the previous survey (?) / period (?) results, falling from an average of 1621.6 GRP per region to 1370.0 GRP.
(GRP = Gross Rating Points)
That's the gist of it, anyway. HTH a little... :-)

Emerald FullText Article : The qualitative contents of television ...
Examines the penetration of television advertising in relation to the ... This study uses the DACS model to examine advertising penetration in relation to: ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../viewContentItem.do?contentType=A... - Similar pages

Magazine Research: Advertising Exposure Research
1959 - AUDITS & SURVEYS FOR LOOK - A STUDY OF ADVERTISING PENETRATION IN LOOK HOUSEHOLDS. A study of the proportion of people or households exposed at least ...
www.vmr.com/research/140.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 10 Years of Online Advertising – 5 Years of tecCHANNEL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
increased advertising penetration. We. guarantee a quick implementation, since. the only thing needed besides the support-. ing means of advertising is your ...
media.tecchannel.de/fileserver/idgmd/files/35.pdf - Similar pages

about the sun-herald
It also means readers' retention of advertising is higher because they are ... with their favourite sections, delivering superior advertising penetration. ...
heraldadcentre.fairfax.com.au/adcentre/newspapers/sh/index.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view90.php
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yzyyp2
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kathy, Thank as always for your help. The links you provided were very informative. Best, Ben


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poly: looks good to me.
35 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising expenditure


Explanation:
I think 広告投入量 in this context means the amount of money spent for ad placement.

Mikiko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After reading through the entire document (and Kathy's helpful links), I went with this. Thanks very much for the help!

Best,
Ben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: It looks like that to me, too.
40 mins
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expenses incurred on advertisement


Explanation:
This is about the costs or expensed incurred on advertisement.

Manj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!