KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Media / Multimedia

理論だけが一人歩きしている

English translation: Despite the widespread theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:理論だけが一人歩きしている
English translation:Despite the widespread theory
Entered by: yuzouren

14:08 Jun 26, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / physician
Japanese term or phrase: 理論だけが一人歩きしている
よろしくお願いします。
yuzouren
Japan
Despite the widespread theory
Explanation:
英語のネーティブではないので、果たして"Despite the widespread theory"が斬れる(英語のネーティブにピンとくる)英語かどうかは分かりませんが、「理論だけがひとり歩きしている」の意味は、検証も十分終えていないのに理論が世間に伝わっている、広まっている、先行しているといった意味になると思います。また、「理論だけがひとり歩きしている。理論として正しいか、だれも検証していない」を一つの文章にすると、"Despite the widespread theory"とつながりが良くなります。たとえば、「理論だけがひとり歩きしているが、理論として正しいか、だれも検証していない」
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kameyama
Japan
Grading comment
thank you vey much, i think this is the closest anwer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Despite the widespread theory
Nobuo Kameyama
4So far, the theory has no bearing.
humbird
2 +1There is no verification of this theory.nordlys75
3The theory is not based on facts.xxxAkiHofmann
3 -1the theory has aquired a life of its ownYasu Hosomatsu
3 -1The theory itself has merit.
Gemma Collinge
2The theory got ahead of us
cinefil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The theory got ahead of us


Explanation:
just a guess

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is no verification of this theory.


Explanation:
This is not a direct translation.

I am not very sure because of no information of the context, but
I guess it is about a particular theory which has been accepted in some groups, but the author is pointing out that it was not supported by any experiments or surveys yet.
This sounds like a statement criticizing someone else's research, for example.

nordlys75
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, this is very close (although it is pretty much what the second sentence says, not the first.)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The theory is not based on facts.


Explanation:
Just another option.

[理論だけがひとり歩きしている。」といのは、その理論が「机上の理論」でありながら、あたかも実践的な理論のように世間一般で通っているという事だと思います。検証も実証もされていない確証のない理論。しかし見かけ上は、もっともらしい理論なので事実に基づいていないにも拘らず世の中で受け入れられている理論。もし検証すれば、その理論は実証される可能性はありますが。。

The theory is not based on facts.
The theory is not consistent with true descriptions of reality.

xxxAkiHofmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So far, the theory has no bearing.


Explanation:
I hear/read this expression quite often.
What it means is, in essence, it (the theory) is "independent", "not well supported", or even "away from accepted paradign".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-26 16:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may omit "so far" ..........

Typo ------ paradigm

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: "has no bearing" usually comes in the form of "has no bearing on xxx", and I think the meaning of that expression is slightly different from what the original is saying.
1 hr
  -> This is perfectly acceptable expression (at least far better than yours --well you have withdrawn your answer), although depends on the context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The theory itself has merit.


Explanation:
I found this example:

文学作品はひとり歩きする。 Which was translated as "The work stands on its own merits."

So I thought that "The theory itself has merit."
The theory is correct but hasn't been tested practically yet.

Just my thoughts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-26 18:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having thought about this sentence a bit more, I have to agree with Katalin. This translation would not be appropriate. I'll await the answer to write in the margin of my book!

Gemma Collinge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: The second sentence provided in addition makes it clear that nobody knows whether the theory is correct or not.
2 hrs
  -> I agree with you. I was mostly wanting to offer an example sentence I found in a textbook for the phrase.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Despite the widespread theory


Explanation:
英語のネーティブではないので、果たして"Despite the widespread theory"が斬れる(英語のネーティブにピンとくる)英語かどうかは分かりませんが、「理論だけがひとり歩きしている」の意味は、検証も十分終えていないのに理論が世間に伝わっている、広まっている、先行しているといった意味になると思います。また、「理論だけがひとり歩きしている。理論として正しいか、だれも検証していない」を一つの文章にすると、"Despite the widespread theory"とつながりが良くなります。たとえば、「理論だけがひとり歩きしているが、理論として正しいか、だれも検証していない」

Nobuo Kameyama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you vey much, i think this is the closest anwer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: I'd use "unsupported assumption." cf. 常識
13 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the theory has aquired a life of its own


Explanation:
理論だけ、または概念だけが、その元にあった現実とは、離れてしまって、一人で歩き出しているという感じですね。

Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: That was my first guess, but after seeing the other answers, I'd add "with no connection to reality." Think urban legend...
13 days