KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Media / Multimedia

表示系

English translation: graphic design


13:40 Mar 31, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / design
Japanese term or phrase: 表示系
This relates broadly speaking to computer simulation of design processes, but the term in question might be more prosaic.
定量化においては,目的となるデザインを目的変数そのデザイン構成要因を説明変数としたモデルを立て,具体的ツールとして主成分分析を用いた。妥当性の検証は,表示系デザイン(パッケージデザイン)2件をモチーフとして実施した。
The first thing that springs to mind is 'display system' but I'm not sure how it relates to package design unless this means something more basic like 'the type of communication system in which things are displayed'
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:graphic design
Explanation:
Hi Steven, this 系 is used in a same way the 的 is used - I mean, you can drop it in translation instead of explicitly expressing, depending on the context. This one is somewhat vague and loose - 表示に関係するもの、表示するもの/行為に属するもの、etc.

For example, 表示系ソフト is "viewing software", (viewer). In this case, I guess graphic design suits best because display design means something different.
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
A fine suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1displays
Angel Yamada
3 +1graphic design
RieM
1visuals
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displays


Explanation:
In marketing, the pop material (pop: point of promotion) which holds and presents products, is called "display". I understand the text refers to a design of this material, made with a graphic design program.

Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Moosreiner
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
表示系デザイン
graphic design


Explanation:
Hi Steven, this 系 is used in a same way the 的 is used - I mean, you can drop it in translation instead of explicitly expressing, depending on the context. This one is somewhat vague and loose - 表示に関係するもの、表示するもの/行為に属するもの、etc.

For example, 表示系ソフト is "viewing software", (viewer). In this case, I guess graphic design suits best because display design means something different.

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
A fine suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MT_S: Perfect.
5 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
visuals


Explanation:
In my work, 表示系 usually means "display subsystem" (hardware, drivers, API, etc.), so I was so glad that you provided a CONTEXT that told me straight away that that was NOT the answer. Would that other posters would start posting queries with CONTEXT. (sigh)

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish