KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Media / Multimedia

女長

English translation: Perhaps "first daughter"


00:29 Mar 3, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Japanese term or phrase: 女長
This term is related to a family registry. It lists the father and mother's name and under both of them, not divided by a line, in this term.
Douglas Varenas
English translation:Perhaps "first daughter"
Explanation:
It might be a typo, or a register one like the one I did last month, where the form used right-to-left even in the occasional non-vertial lines typed on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-03 00:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vertial ==> vertical (typo= inadvertent reversal)
Selected response from:

Evan GEISINGER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Evan, you helped me out last time as well. This is my first register. Have a great day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Perhaps "first daughter"
Evan GEISINGER
2 +1first [first-born] daughterxxxjsl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
女長
Perhaps "first daughter"


Explanation:
It might be a typo, or a register one like the one I did last month, where the form used right-to-left even in the occasional non-vertial lines typed on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-03 00:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vertial ==> vertical (typo= inadvertent reversal)

Evan GEISINGER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Evan, you helped me out last time as well. This is my first register. Have a great day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: It is rather common to see Japanese written 'backwards' like this. For instance down the right hand side of a automobile or truck, the characters will be written in order from front to back.
1 day14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first [first-born] daughter


Explanation:
I do not know how this is written, but, if this registry is written vertically, "長女" may be written as "女長" in horizontal one-line space from right to left. If Japanese is written vertically, lines are from right to left, and this direction was the same in older times when it was written horizontally. The way "長女" is written from right to left may be reminiscent of the old tradition.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 00:46:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to the following PDF files. ¥"長女¥" and ¥"長男¥" appear as ¥"女長¥" and ¥"男長¥", respectively:

http://www.city.okayama.okayama.jp/hishokouhou/ kouhou/hiroba/2003/pdf200308/14..pdf
http://www.town.tashiro.kagoshima.jp/ tashiro01/form/0401-08.pdf


xxxjsl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angelbrite: I have noticed this on other family registers - and can say with confidence that it means 'first-born daughter'.
9 hrs
  -> thanks