KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Cardiology

洞不全

English translation: sick sinus syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:洞不全 (洞不全症候群)
English translation:sick sinus syndrome
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

19:20 Jun 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Heart, cardio
Japanese term or phrase: 洞不全
洞不全
Is it "incomplete sinus", or something else?

This is about heart problems.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
洞不全症候群 Sick sinus syndrome (SSS) 
Explanation:
Also called "sinus node dysfunction"
不全 :disfuction,
Selected response from:

eter2ty
Grading comment
Thank you for the great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1洞不全症候群 Sick sinus syndrome (SSS) 
eter2ty
4sinus insufficiency/failureStephen Eno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinus insufficiency/failure


Explanation:
In medical terms, 不全 refers to insufficient performance or outright failure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 21:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some cases, deficiency may be appropriate, as in immunodeficiency.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
洞不全症候群 Sick sinus syndrome (SSS) 


Explanation:
Also called "sinus node dysfunction"
不全 :disfuction,


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~avdoc/infocntr/htrhythm/hrsss.htm
eter2ty
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
1 hr