KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Cardiology

除脈

English translation: bradycardia patient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:徐脈患者
English translation:bradycardia patient
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

05:21 Jun 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / heart
Japanese term or phrase: 除脈
Full word: 除脈患者
What is 除脈 ?
Should be some kind of heart disease.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
bradycardia
Explanation:
徐脈=bradycardia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a kind of arrythmia. Sick sinus sydrome, your previous question, cause arrythmia, bith tachycardia and bradycardia.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find outline of it from the URL I mentioed in your previous question : http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section16/chapter205/205o....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATT: Mr. Philip Soldini
Thanks for your comment.
徐 = slow rate/speed
頻 = fast/high spedd/frequent

I think EIJIRO is not good for medical. May be Melloni or some where is good. MElloni has Japanese transrated version. Its discription is very very accurate. Some of dictionary by Interpress for medical field is also not recomendable. Also there is several offical terminology by medical associations.
Some of hadbook issued by メジカルビュー is very nice as they are well supervised. 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mainry I take the word form text book not from dictinery. Also PDR, Meruck manual are very nice for translators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

拍:heat rythm, 1/(R-R interval)
脈 : pulse, witch take at wrist
徐拍、頻拍 are rather approproiate Japanese for bradycardia a,d tachycardia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 06:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms. Mikako Miyagi
Are you line in Okinawa? Nice place for suquba diving. PADI nodive masterなのでunderwaterが気になります。
As I want ot add commet to may ¥"agee¥".
.....不整脈の患者の「の」は、通例省かれません。AV blockの患者、洞調律の異常な患者、洞機能¥不全患者とはいうのですが、徐脈患者、頻脈患者とはいいません。正しくない用例は別ですが。。それと、頻拍、徐拍という用語になりつつあります。医学系でない字引きでは、其のあたりは古かったり不正確であったりします。まあ、もっともッ原文の日本語が正しくない場合が、過半ですが。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 06:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Philis Soldini, Lsd3 is most recomendable.
Online (web) version
http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/lookup-j.html
Pcid version
http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/index-J.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 06:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Philis Soldini, Lsd3 is most recomendable.
Online (web) version
http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/lookup-j.html
Pcid version
http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/index-J.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 07:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, 除 in the original question might be mistyped.
徐--slow/low rate/low speed
除-- remove/take away from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 07:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

徐脈患者-->徐脈を有する(不整脈の)患者--> patients with bradycardia (at first), bradycardia partients (as some sort of short form name)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearlly 除 is mistype. Pleae check it PDR or Merck Manual etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 08:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These is 除細動/除細動器 but there is not 徐脈.
Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
Well, I finally reached the client, and indeed it was a typo.it was supposed to be written as 徐 not 除.
So, it is bradycardia.
Thanks everybody, especially Kakuno-san, for searching it all over the place.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bradycardia
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 +3除脈患者 a bradycardia patient
eter2ty
5 +1BradycardiaPro-Japanese


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
除脈患者 a bradycardia patient


Explanation:
除脈 bradycardia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philip, have you tried this on-line dictionary?
http://wwwd.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdic.html

eter2ty
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: What dictionary do you use?
4 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: As 徐脈 is a class of arrythmia, a sympton, the name 徐脈患者 is unlikely. For the patient, just 不整脈の患者.
44 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bradycardia


Explanation:
徐脈=bradycardia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a kind of arrythmia. Sick sinus sydrome, your previous question, cause arrythmia, bith tachycardia and bradycardia.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find outline of it from the URL I mentioed in your previous question : http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section16/chapter205/205o....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATT: Mr. Philip Soldini
Thanks for your comment.
徐 = slow rate/speed
頻 = fast/high spedd/frequent

I think EIJIRO is not good for medical. May be Melloni or some where is good. MElloni has Japanese transrated version. Its discription is very very accurate. Some of dictionary by Interpress for medical field is also not recomendable. Also there is several offical terminology by medical associations.
Some of hadbook issued by メジカルビュー is very nice as they are well supervised. 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mainry I take the word form text book not from dictinery. Also PDR, Meruck manual are very nice for translators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

拍:heat rythm, 1/(R-R interval)
脈 : pulse, witch take at wrist
徐拍、頻拍 are rather approproiate Japanese for bradycardia a,d tachycardia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 06:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms. Mikako Miyagi
Are you line in Okinawa? Nice place for suquba diving. PADI nodive masterなのでunderwaterが気になります。
As I want ot add commet to may ¥"agee¥".
.....不整脈の患者の「の」は、通例省かれません。AV blockの患者、洞調律の異常な患者、洞機能¥不全患者とはいうのですが、徐脈患者、頻脈患者とはいいません。正しくない用例は別ですが。。それと、頻拍、徐拍という用語になりつつあります。医学系でない字引きでは、其のあたりは古かったり不正確であったりします。まあ、もっともッ原文の日本語が正しくない場合が、過半ですが。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 06:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Philis Soldini, Lsd3 is most recomendable.
Online (web) version
http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/lookup-j.html
Pcid version
http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/index-J.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 06:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Philis Soldini, Lsd3 is most recomendable.
Online (web) version
http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/lookup-j.html
Pcid version
http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/index-J.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 07:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, 除 in the original question might be mistyped.
徐--slow/low rate/low speed
除-- remove/take away from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 07:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

徐脈患者-->徐脈を有する(不整脈の)患者--> patients with bradycardia (at first), bradycardia partients (as some sort of short form name)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearlly 除 is mistype. Pleae check it PDR or Merck Manual etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 08:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These is 除細動/除細動器 but there is not 徐脈.

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, I finally reached the client, and indeed it was a typo.it was supposed to be written as 徐 not 除.
So, it is bradycardia.
Thanks everybody, especially Kakuno-san, for searching it all over the place.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: 徐 is the kanji used for the term when "bradycardia" is typed into Eijiro. What dictionary do you use?
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
2 hrs
  -> Thnaks.

agree  xxxNorina: I agree
5 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  mkj: http://shout.cside6.com/dic/ では、徐と除、両方の字が使われています。
19 hrs
  -> 其れは,明確に誤字です

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bradycardia


Explanation:
This has exactly the opposite effect as tachycardia, it leads to a marked decrease in heart beats per minute and can lead to shock, shortness of breath and other related effects. The oddest to describe to players might be tingling in the fingers and toes as oxygen flow is reduced by slower pulses.




    Reference: http://www2.justnet.ne.jp/~lie/maroon_disease13.htm
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Teleran/medtech/biology2.html
Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: But the symptom mentioed rather sever.
24 mins