KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Cardiology

房室伝導不全

English translation: impaired AV conduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:房室伝導不全
English translation:impaired AV conduction
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

21:01 Jun 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Heart
Japanese term or phrase: 房室伝導不全
房室伝導不全
abbreviated AV conduction
or
imperfect AV conduction
or
partial AV conduction
or
incomplete AV conduction

What is the correct medical expression? I need a 専門answer.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
impaired AV conduction
Explanation:
fuzen usually can be translated as impaired.
Selected response from:

Steven Zaveloff
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Google seems to give a lot of hits for this combination, and not many for the others suggested, so I will go with this one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3impaired AV conductionSteven Zaveloff
4 -1AV conduction failuremkj


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impaired AV conduction


Explanation:
fuzen usually can be translated as impaired.

Steven Zaveloff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. Google seems to give a lot of hits for this combination, and not many for the others suggested, so I will go with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
1 hr

agree  Ad Timmering
2 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I agee, but usually except this case 不全 is failure. About this point mkj' comment is correct.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
AV conduction failure


Explanation:
As seen in shinfuzen, the word fuzen is rather a general term in medicine. It's a condition and not the name of a specific illness or defect. Different sites use different words: I see failure, malfunction, dysfunction, etc.

医療・医学
心不全
cardiac insufficiency
insufficiency of the heart
cardiac decompensation
cardiac failure
heart failure
ventricular failure



    Reference: http://www.oucom.ohiou.edu/cvphysiology/A003.htm
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/PED/topic2496.htm
mkj
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Failure, malfunction, dysfunction, shows defferent concept of illness
8 hrs