KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Health Care

被影響性

English translation: "excessive concern" or "over-identification


09:14 Sep 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / 看護
Japanese term or phrase: 被影響性
患者の状態に対する過度の反応 
yuzouren
Japan
English translation:"excessive concern" or "over-identification
Explanation:
Perhaps a simple phrase like "excessive concern" or "over-identification" might make the point. For e.g., "The nurse may be at risk of being excessively concerned for the patient and his or her struggle and pain, and may over-identify with the patient's struggle to the point of losing his or her objectivity. When that happens, the boundary lines between patient and care-giver become blurred."

この場合の「被影響性」とは、患者に対する感情移入が過度になり、例えば「感情的被影響性に見られるように、共感(empathy/sympathy)・同化(elaboration)などにより患者の感情(あるいは病状)につられて看護婦自身も感情的な変化や反応が引き起こされてしまう状態を言っているのではないかと思います。どちらかと言うとその要素は、empathyで表される感情移入(感入/feeing in、了解/understating、 解釈/interpretation)に近いものだと思います。これが過度に行き過ぎると、患者に対する冷静で的確な判断ができなくなりますね。

カウンセリング未満
EQの8つの力には、「共感する力」というものがあります。それを構成するのは3つの要素で、それぞれ、
(1)感動しやすいですか?(感情的温かさ)
(2)人の気持ちに同化しやすいですか?(感情的被影響性)
(3)人の気持ちを尊重できますか?(共感的理解)
です。
http://mind.cocorono.com/?eid=178701

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-09-03 08:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最初、日本語版Googleに1件だけあった「influenceability」が使えるかなと思ったのですが、この単語はneutral contextのみでしか理解されないので不適切だと言われました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-09-03 12:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すみませ~ん、何度もお邪魔して。。「influenceabilityでもいけるんじゃないの」と言うNativeもいました。別の案としては、”liberal arts major to the rescue!”。。真面目に考えてます。。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-09-03 18:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すみませ~ん、うるさがられるのを承知で最後(I hope)の提案です。。

"suggestibility" is one possibility, meaning "the capacity to be influenced", in certain contexts. Maybe just "ability to be easily influenced"?

Ah, "overly engaged". The term appears regularly. Being "engaged", or "engagement", is needed in order to care for a person without appearing to be a robot, a machine. We have to respond to what a patient or client is doing, saying, feeling (and expressing). But to get too much involved is to be "overly engaged".

どうも。。

Selected response from:

sumire
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
大変参考になります。
これからもよろしくお願いします。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lack of detachmentSteven F Smith
3"excessive concern" or "over-identification
sumire


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lack of detachment


Explanation:
The opposite is probably easier to express in English: professional detachment.

Over-involvement is another apt option.

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Both great suggestions.
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  KathyT: agree with both you and casey.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mami Y.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"excessive concern" or "over-identification


Explanation:
Perhaps a simple phrase like "excessive concern" or "over-identification" might make the point. For e.g., "The nurse may be at risk of being excessively concerned for the patient and his or her struggle and pain, and may over-identify with the patient's struggle to the point of losing his or her objectivity. When that happens, the boundary lines between patient and care-giver become blurred."

この場合の「被影響性」とは、患者に対する感情移入が過度になり、例えば「感情的被影響性に見られるように、共感(empathy/sympathy)・同化(elaboration)などにより患者の感情(あるいは病状)につられて看護婦自身も感情的な変化や反応が引き起こされてしまう状態を言っているのではないかと思います。どちらかと言うとその要素は、empathyで表される感情移入(感入/feeing in、了解/understating、 解釈/interpretation)に近いものだと思います。これが過度に行き過ぎると、患者に対する冷静で的確な判断ができなくなりますね。

カウンセリング未満
EQの8つの力には、「共感する力」というものがあります。それを構成するのは3つの要素で、それぞれ、
(1)感動しやすいですか?(感情的温かさ)
(2)人の気持ちに同化しやすいですか?(感情的被影響性)
(3)人の気持ちを尊重できますか?(共感的理解)
です。
http://mind.cocorono.com/?eid=178701

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-09-03 08:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最初、日本語版Googleに1件だけあった「influenceability」が使えるかなと思ったのですが、この単語はneutral contextのみでしか理解されないので不適切だと言われました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-09-03 12:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すみませ~ん、何度もお邪魔して。。「influenceabilityでもいけるんじゃないの」と言うNativeもいました。別の案としては、”liberal arts major to the rescue!”。。真面目に考えてます。。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-09-03 18:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すみませ~ん、うるさがられるのを承知で最後(I hope)の提案です。。

"suggestibility" is one possibility, meaning "the capacity to be influenced", in certain contexts. Maybe just "ability to be easily influenced"?

Ah, "overly engaged". The term appears regularly. Being "engaged", or "engagement", is needed in order to care for a person without appearing to be a robot, a machine. We have to respond to what a patient or client is doing, saying, feeling (and expressing). But to get too much involved is to be "overly engaged".

どうも。。



sumire
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
大変参考になります。
これからもよろしくお願いします。