KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Health Care

健康保険対応となり、あなたの自己負担が生じます

English translation: One word answer not possible


04:59 Feb 5, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Japanese term or phrase: 健康保険対応となり、あなたの自己負担が生じます
I am not very familiar with the health insurance system in Japan. Could someone help me out? Does this mean that the patient pays a copayment?

手術の費用などは治験薬服用期間中も健康保険対応となり、あなたの自己負担が生じます

Before this sentence, there is a sentence about how the cost of medical tests (performed during the period that the patient is taking the study drug) are covered by the clinical study sponsor.
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:One word answer not possible
Explanation:
I unfortunately have some firsthand experience with these copayments:
There is some coverage supplied by the health insurance 「健康保険対応となり」,
But this「あなたの自己負担が生じます」refers to the 30% that is paid by the patient when receiving medical treatment. This is how the national system works in Japan anyways, but I am not sure of your context.
Selected response from:

william taylor
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for the quickest reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1... will be covered by public health insurance and copayment will be required.
Kara ph.D.
3Patient's personal expenseHankHill
3One word answer not possible
william taylor
2Expenses for operation/surgery etc are covered under health insurance even during the period.....
Vakil


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One word answer not possible


Explanation:
I unfortunately have some firsthand experience with these copayments:
There is some coverage supplied by the health insurance 「健康保険対応となり」,
But this「あなたの自己負担が生じます」refers to the 30% that is paid by the patient when receiving medical treatment. This is how the national system works in Japan anyways, but I am not sure of your context.


william taylor
Japan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the quickest reply.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you William. This sentence was in a patient consent form (clinical study).


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Patient's personal expense


Explanation:
I get from the context that this is saying that expenses such surgery become a problem of health insurance(as in the drug testers don't automatically cover it all for you), and thus, as William Taylor explained above, personal expense arises as such(because of the 30% coverage)

HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Fredrick.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Expenses for operation/surgery etc are covered under health insurance even during the period.....


Explanation:
In Japan, usually 70% of medical expenses are covered by medical insurance while remaining 30% is the patients' responsibility.

Expenses for operation/surgery etc are covered under health insurance even during the duration of exposure to investigational new drug. Therefore, there will be a portion of medical expense that you will have to bear.

Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Vakil.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... will be covered by public health insurance and copayment will be required.


Explanation:
One example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-05 11:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two major categories of health insurance in Japan.
社会保険 for employees and 国民健康保険 for self-employed individuals, students, etc.
All Japanese citizens are to be covered by one of the health insurances. Copayment rate may vary depending on your insurance type and status, etc.

Kara ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Kara.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: I agree with this one because I think it captures the nuance. The nuance here is that the national health insurance will be used, and this means that the rules of the NHI are followed, which means a 30% deductible/copayment (or 10% for dependents).
4 hrs