KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Instruments

塞栓子検出ドプラ装置測定

English translation: embolic detection Doppler apparatus measurement


04:11 Oct 30, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Japanese term or phrase: 塞栓子検出ドプラ装置測定
Full phrase:
鼠径部の塞栓子検出ドプラ装置測定によりhigh intensity transient signal(HITS)を認め
casey
United States
English translation:embolic detection Doppler apparatus measurement
Explanation:
Measurements taken by Doppler ultrasound device which detects emboli
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
Thanks, guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1embolic detection Doppler apparatus measurementYasu Hosomatsu
2Transcranial Doppler ultrasonographyV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embolic detection Doppler apparatus measurement


Explanation:
Measurements taken by Doppler ultrasound device which detects emboli


    Reference: http://ves.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/39/1/103
    Reference: //http://www.js-phlebology.org/journal/meeting/abstract.php?...
Yasu Hosomatsu
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, guys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Transcranial Doppler ultrasonography


Explanation:
BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE: High-intensity transient signals detected by transcranial Doppler sonography...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-30 06:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrei V Alexandrov, Mathew Joseph: Transcranial Doppler: An Overview of its Clinical ... Routine transcranial Doppler (TCD) ultrasound examination of the ...
www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlFilePath=journals/ijns/vol... - 37k

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16