KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Instruments

心房リードは双極を使用

English translation: for atrial lead, bipolar lead was used


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:心房リードは双極を使用
English translation:for atrial lead, bipolar lead was used
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

22:04 Jun 4, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / medical devices
Japanese term or phrase: 心房リードは双極を使用
心房リードは双極を使用

This is about a pacemaker.
The question: how 双極を使用 is used in this sentence?
Is it a bipolar lead, or is the lead used in bipolar mode?
In other words, which one is correct:
"for artial lead, bipolar lead was used"
or
"the artial lead was used in bipolar mode/setting"
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
for artial lead, bipolar lead was used
Explanation:
Although I am not so familiar with 心房リード, I am almost sure that the sentence means that the used artial lead was a bipolar lead.
は in this sentence is used for preseting a topic rather than indicating the preceding noun as the subject of the sentence.
In order to clarify, one can say instead,
心房リードとしては双極リードを使用.
To convey the meaning of "the artial lead was used in bipolar mode/setting," one should at least say
心房リードは双極で使用
or more exactly,
心房リードは双極モードで使用.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 23:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also checked about ¥"artial¥", and found that it should be ¥"atrial.¥"
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a bipolar lead is/was used for the atrial leadStephen Eno
4for artial lead, bipolar lead was used
Satoshi Yamada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bipolar lead is/was used for the atrial lead


Explanation:
Bipolar refers to the type of lead, not its mode. Note also that 心房 is atrium/atrial, not artial.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: This way is better. Neither "mode" nor "setting" is correct. That is just type of electolode.
53 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for artial lead, bipolar lead was used


Explanation:
Although I am not so familiar with 心房リード, I am almost sure that the sentence means that the used artial lead was a bipolar lead.
は in this sentence is used for preseting a topic rather than indicating the preceding noun as the subject of the sentence.
In order to clarify, one can say instead,
心房リードとしては双極リードを使用.
To convey the meaning of "the artial lead was used in bipolar mode/setting," one should at least say
心房リードは双極で使用
or more exactly,
心房リードは双極モードで使用.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 23:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also checked about ¥"artial¥", and found that it should be ¥"atrial.¥"


    Reference: http://www.kpu-m.ac.jp/ICUman/circulation/c.html
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: あまり見かけない表現ですね
23 hrs