KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Instruments

許容する限り + parsing

English translation: LEDは、光が放射されるメリヂアンシステムや押圧するシステム両者を許容する限り皮膚に対して確実に照射される。


19:34 Apr 1, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Japanese term or phrase: 許容する限り + parsing
LEDは、光が放射されるメリヂアンシステムや押圧するシステムを許容する限り皮膚に対して確実に照射される。

This whole sentence is confusing me, but the meaning of 許容する限り might help. It seems like just a vague 'insofar as allowance is made for both systems', but conceptually I don't know why or what this really means.

Also I can't really see how 光が放射される can modify what it appears to modify, ie the meridian systems, etc. unless it is actually light radiated by these systems - which would cast a whole new light on things! Any ideas?

Background:
This device, which emits LED light to treat the body, is being described here in its use on the meridian lines, with the effect of healing damaged tissue.
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:LEDは、光が放射されるメリヂアンシステムや押圧するシステム両者を許容する限り皮膚に対して確実に照射される。
Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure of the rest of my translation, as I have no background in this particular field and don't know the rest of the text, but as far as the grammar goes I'm almost positive this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-02 18:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"As long as the meridian system and the pressing/depressing system(s) being radiated both allow (a certain action), then the LED will irradiate the skin." (Sorry for the first post! Hope this helps...)
Selected response from:

James Mountain
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. This is obvious to me now - must have been one of those late night brain addlements!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4LEDは、光が放射されるメリヂアンシステムや押圧するシステム両者を許容する限り皮膚に対して確実に照射される。James Mountain
2to the extent allowedV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LEDは、光が放射されるメリヂアンシステムや押圧するシステム両者を許容する限り皮膚に対して確実に照射される。


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure of the rest of my translation, as I have no background in this particular field and don't know the rest of the text, but as far as the grammar goes I'm almost positive this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-02 18:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"As long as the meridian system and the pressing/depressing system(s) being radiated both allow (a certain action), then the LED will irradiate the skin." (Sorry for the first post! Hope this helps...)

James Mountain
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This is obvious to me now - must have been one of those late night brain addlements!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you repost your answer? Something obviously got lost.


1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to the extent allowed


Explanation:
The Light from LED efficiently irradiates the skin to the extent
allowed by both meridian system and pressure/massage system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-04-03 03:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title: Monolight massage system Abstract: A monolight hand-held massage device that includes a multiple of LED light bulbs which can be directed to any part ...
www.freshpatents.com/Monolight-massage-system-dt20070329pta... - 28k -

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion