KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Instruments

20 数g

English translation: twenty some grams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:20 数g
English translation:twenty some grams
Entered by: xxxAJL MedCom

19:25 Jul 11, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Japanese term or phrase: 20 数g
例:20 数g 合成する;20数gに変更しました;1個が20数gあります;
20 数gってtwenty some grams?ご存知の方詳しく教えてください!
xxxAJL MedCom
Canada
twenty some grams
Explanation:
Hi:) I think the suffix 数 should be translated as "some..." when used before the numerical (for instance 数20 g -some 20 g), but when put after the numerical it means "20 some g"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 20:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "numeral":)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-07-13 22:01:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I completely agree with Yama-Guchi san that 20数 g should refer to "20.1グラムから29グラムまで", i.e. it exceeds 20 g but remains below 30 g. Thanks to you all for your "agree"-s:)))
Selected response from:

Kendriya
Japan
Grading comment
お返事ありがとうございました!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5twenty some grams
Kendriya
3 +120-plus grams
sumire
2about 20 g
Joss Ky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
about 20 g


Language variant: approx. 20 g, or 20 g (approx.)

Explanation:
I guess if 20数グラム it means it is close to 20 or a little bit over (but not close to 30). Although my suggestion also includes smaller numbers (which isn't so good), it might be fine if the amount is not so important. In most medical texts (from experience), if accuracy is important, it is written as 20g以上 or20g以下 or a range like 20-30 g. 20+ grams as suggested earlier might be a bit misleading because it means the amount is greater than 20, and it could be greater by a lot.

Joss Ky
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK: I'd go with approx. Sound better that way.
1 hr

neutral  mstkwasa: A note of caution. As you have said yourself, "about" or "approximately" implies that the amount may be under 20g, which 20数グラム definitely does not.
7 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Nope. It has to be OVER 20 g.
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
20-plus grams


Explanation:
So instead of a breakfast bar (with 20-plus grams of sugar), Priya often starts the day with an egg.
http://www.additudemag.com/adhd/article/859.html

That is, you'll get those 20-plus grams of protein with a cup of curried chickpeas over a cup of saffron-flavored rice.
http://www.ultimatehandbook.com/Webpages/Health/nutveg.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-12 06:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20数g→ 20+a few grams (under 25g)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-12 06:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[20数g] does not include [20g未満].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-12 06:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salesman Nelson Choy of Hawai'i Kai has lost *20-plus pounds and four belt notches in the past couple of months following the A
the Atkins diet plan.

http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/2004/Mar/31/il/il2...

Good luck!

sumire
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: In that case, I would say "in the range of 20-25 grams", as "20-plus" includes *any* number over 20. (=20以上)
8 hrs
  -> ありがとう、Kathyさん。//Can we say '20-plus grams (<25g)'?⇚これには20グラムが含まれちゃいますねぇ^^;

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
twenty some grams


Explanation:
Hi:) I think the suffix 数 should be translated as "some..." when used before the numerical (for instance 数20 g -some 20 g), but when put after the numerical it means "20 some g"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 20:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "numeral":)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-07-13 22:01:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I completely agree with Yama-Guchi san that 20数 g should refer to "20.1グラムから29グラムまで", i.e. it exceeds 20 g but remains below 30 g. Thanks to you all for your "agree"-s:)))

Kendriya
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
お返事ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: I don't think 20数g is a proper way to write twenty some grams but it must be it.
2 hrs

agree  AniseK: I agree with michiko san. I think this phrase should be translated as some twenty grams, instead of twenty some grams.
7 hrs

agree  KathyT: "twenty something grams" (not twenty some, not some twenty)
13 hrs

agree  Keijiroh Yama-Guchi: 私の何十年も前の化学実験の時間を思い出しています。『20すーグラム』と言った場合は、通常25グラム位を表現しますが、基本的には20.1グラムから29グラムまで含まれると考えます。
17 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: This North American doesn't like the "something" suggestion. Except for ages: twentysomethings.
1 day5 hrs