KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Instruments

クリヤーされています

English translation: is taken care of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:クリヤーされています
English translation:is taken care of
Entered by: humbird

21:55 Aug 24, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / feeding tube
Japanese term or phrase: クリヤーされています
I'm torn between this meaning 'the tube has been cleared' and 'you're okay in that respect' (as in '条件をクリアーする).
The word 'flushing' フラッシュ is generally used to mean clearing the feeding tube. It wouldn't be possible to use a feeding tube for long without flushing so it seems highly unlikely this is what's behind the question.

長期使用だと「劣化の恐れ」があります。PEGは長期間入れて置くと胃内・腸内等で胃液・腸液によって化学物質なので機材が劣化してしまいますので「定 期的に交換が必要です」がその辺はクリヤーされていますでしょうか。もし、クリヤーされず長期間入れっぱなしだとPEG先端部にsetされている「逆止 弁」が破壊されていて...

You can see more here:
http://www.peg.or.jp/danwa/kako/kanri/ka-9.html
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
is changed routinely
Explanation:
Hi Steven,
You are right on your second choice.
This "clear" is nothing to do with the tube (or else) of PEG (percutaneous endoscopic(al) gastrostomy) itself.
Nor it is referred to "flushing" of the endoscopic (tube).
The speaker's reference to "clear" is if the issue of 定 期的に交換が必要 is **cleared**, which means taken care of.
Then the following sentence クリヤーされず長期間入れっぱなしだとPEG先端部にsetされている「逆止 弁」が破壊されていて... makes sense, as it explains the consequense when the matter is not "taken care of".

Yours,

Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks for removing my doubt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is changed routinely
humbird
2 +1satisfy the requirement/conditions
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satisfy the requirement/conditions


Explanation:
or: meet the criteria

http://www.nedo.go.jp/kibanbu/saitaku/14h/houkokusho/15torey...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4時間 (2008-08-25 01:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

satisfy
vt. 〜を満足させる, 〈基準, 仕様, 条件〉に適合する[を満たす, をクリアーする], 〈要望〉をかなえる[に応える], 〈義務〉を果たす[履行する], 〜を納得させる, 〈疑問〉を晴らす; vi. 十分である, 満足させる
◆satisfy an equation 方程式を満たす
◆satisfy requirements 必要条件を満足させる[クリアーする]; 必要条件にかなう; 要求条件を満たす; 要件に合致する
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. I gave Humbird the points because of her explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot, Katalin.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is changed routinely


Explanation:
Hi Steven,
You are right on your second choice.
This "clear" is nothing to do with the tube (or else) of PEG (percutaneous endoscopic(al) gastrostomy) itself.
Nor it is referred to "flushing" of the endoscopic (tube).
The speaker's reference to "clear" is if the issue of 定 期的に交換が必要 is **cleared**, which means taken care of.
Then the following sentence クリヤーされず長期間入れっぱなしだとPEG先端部にsetされている「逆止 弁」が破壊されていて... makes sense, as it explains the consequense when the matter is not "taken care of".

Yours,



humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for removing my doubt.