KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Instruments

検査コンタクトレンズ

English translation: diagnostic contact lens


03:05 Sep 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Instruments / contact lenses
Japanese term or phrase: 検査コンタクトレンズ
This is a document requesting permission to market a piece of medical equipment that is to be used in conjunction with a laser. It appears to be a type of contact lens, and while the document states that the equipment in question is not a single-use 検査コンタクトレンズ, the manufacturer made reference to guidelines for the manufacture of 検査コンタクトレンズ in preparing the application. How would you translate 検査コンタクトレンズ or 単回使用検査コンタクトレンズ? Is this a contact lens used for examination or is it a contact lens used as a sample?
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:diagnostic contact lens
Explanation:
The present invention relates to a sterile disposable and self adaptable diagnostic lens for the purpose of viewing the interior of a patient's eye during a diagnostic examination
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6634753.html

日本名は、診断用コンタクトレンズとするべきでしょう。
何かの部品でも検査するときに使用するのかと思いました。

■検査用コンタクトレンズ

検査用コンタクトレンズとは、特定の眼科疾患又は状態の診断を支援するために用い、眼の前面に装着するコンタクトレンズのことである。再使用可能な検査用コンタクトレンズと、再使用できない検査用コンタクトレンズとがある。また、隅角鏡のように目の前房隅角の検査に用いるものも広義では検査用コンタクトレンズで、薬事法上、クラスII(管理医療機器)にあたります。
http://contact.jounin.jp/kensalens.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5時間 (2008-09-04 08:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, 単回使用 means ''disposal'' or ''single-use'' and the latter is preferable in this context.

シングルユース(単回使用)器材の再滅菌使用に関する調査3
Survey of Reuse of Single-use Medical Devices Part 3
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110006241861/en/

医療情報の標準化はどこまで医療安全に寄与できるか〜医療機器単品識別 ...
医療機器は、医療材料の多くが単回使用(single use)と異なり、同一機器を医療機関において何度も使用されるため、保守点検が必要となる。 医療機器を識別する商品コードやバーコードは、未だ医療業界で標準仕様が検討されていなかったため、医療機関に ...
www.cs-oto.com/jcmi2004/ paper/jcmi24/paper/x30106/p30106.html - 11k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
手術準備キットSCK:メディカル事業:株式会社リブドゥコーポレーション
960年代に、注射器、不織布などに始まった、単回使用器材single use devices(SUDs) は、その種類が急速に拡大し、医療技術と医療安全の向上に寄与してきた。然し一方で、 経済的理由と資源保護、環境保護の観点から、SUDsの再処理、再使用が程度の差こそ ...
www.livedo.jp/medical/costcontrol.shtml - 19k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
デジタル媒体増強型画像誘導手技システムおよび方法
該コンピュータを事前選択された手技の、より高いユーザ機能に一時的にアップグレードするためのソフトウェアを備える単回使用(single-use)デジタル媒体(50) と、 該ソフトウェアが再使用されないようにして、事前選択された手技の後、該 ...
www.j-tokkyo.com/2008/G06F/JP2008-152800.shtml - 26k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
メディカルコンピューター 感染の危険性などを指摘SUDの再使用を考える ...
単回使用医療器材(single-use devices;SUD)再使用の危険性を訴えるホームページ。 日本看護協会看護教育・研究センター専任講師の洪愛子氏が世話人を務める「SUD再使用問題を考える会」が開設した。内視鏡手術を行っている医療機関の9割がSUDを再使用 ...
bizboard.nikkeibp.co.jp/kijiken/ summary/20020617/NM0415H_376919a.html - 13k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and terrrific references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diagnostic contact lens
cinefil
3trial contact lensV N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
michiko tsumura

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagnostic contact lens


Explanation:
The present invention relates to a sterile disposable and self adaptable diagnostic lens for the purpose of viewing the interior of a patient's eye during a diagnostic examination
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6634753.html

日本名は、診断用コンタクトレンズとするべきでしょう。
何かの部品でも検査するときに使用するのかと思いました。

■検査用コンタクトレンズ

検査用コンタクトレンズとは、特定の眼科疾患又は状態の診断を支援するために用い、眼の前面に装着するコンタクトレンズのことである。再使用可能な検査用コンタクトレンズと、再使用できない検査用コンタクトレンズとがある。また、隅角鏡のように目の前房隅角の検査に用いるものも広義では検査用コンタクトレンズで、薬事法上、クラスII(管理医療機器)にあたります。
http://contact.jounin.jp/kensalens.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5時間 (2008-09-04 08:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, 単回使用 means ''disposal'' or ''single-use'' and the latter is preferable in this context.

シングルユース(単回使用)器材の再滅菌使用に関する調査3
Survey of Reuse of Single-use Medical Devices Part 3
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110006241861/en/

医療情報の標準化はどこまで医療安全に寄与できるか〜医療機器単品識別 ...
医療機器は、医療材料の多くが単回使用(single use)と異なり、同一機器を医療機関において何度も使用されるため、保守点検が必要となる。 医療機器を識別する商品コードやバーコードは、未だ医療業界で標準仕様が検討されていなかったため、医療機関に ...
www.cs-oto.com/jcmi2004/ paper/jcmi24/paper/x30106/p30106.html - 11k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
手術準備キットSCK:メディカル事業:株式会社リブドゥコーポレーション
960年代に、注射器、不織布などに始まった、単回使用器材single use devices(SUDs) は、その種類が急速に拡大し、医療技術と医療安全の向上に寄与してきた。然し一方で、 経済的理由と資源保護、環境保護の観点から、SUDsの再処理、再使用が程度の差こそ ...
www.livedo.jp/medical/costcontrol.shtml - 19k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
デジタル媒体増強型画像誘導手技システムおよび方法
該コンピュータを事前選択された手技の、より高いユーザ機能に一時的にアップグレードするためのソフトウェアを備える単回使用(single-use)デジタル媒体(50) と、 該ソフトウェアが再使用されないようにして、事前選択された手技の後、該 ...
www.j-tokkyo.com/2008/G06F/JP2008-152800.shtml - 26k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
メディカルコンピューター 感染の危険性などを指摘SUDの再使用を考える ...
単回使用医療器材(single-use devices;SUD)再使用の危険性を訴えるホームページ。 日本看護協会看護教育・研究センター専任講師の洪愛子氏が世話人を務める「SUD再使用問題を考える会」が開設した。内視鏡手術を行っている医療機関の9割がSUDを再使用 ...
bizboard.nikkeibp.co.jp/kijiken/ summary/20020617/NM0415H_376919a.html - 13k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and terrrific references!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this is really helpful--I'll go with this. Do you know if 単回使用 is necessarily disposable? Sounds like it, but would it be better to go with "single-use"? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
1 day17 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trial contact lens


Explanation:
the use of trial contact lenses on more than one patient. As a result of SEAC's advice, ... restricted to single patient use. ...
webtest.mhra.gov.uk/home/idcplg?IdcService=GET_FILE&dDocName=CON008878&RevisionSelectionMethod=La.

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
「検査用コンタクトレンズ」のことだと思います。Contact lens for examination should be okay. 単回は再使用しないということです。


    Reference: http://www.max747.net/
michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4