KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Instruments

後発医療機器

English translation: generic medical device


06:47 Sep 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / drugs and equipment
Japanese term or phrase: 後発医療機器
The document, an application for approval of the manufacture and sale of medical equipment, indicates that the requirement for clinical trials is not applicable because the equipment is 後発医療機器.
I'm assuming that this means that it is generic medical equipment--is that correct?
This is the last line in my text and my deadline is approaching so any help would be most gratefully appreciated!
Thanks!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:generic medical device
Explanation:

"me-too medical device " and "generic medical equipment" are not bad, but the most common term among professionals seems to be "generic medical device":

Generic Medical Device's (GMD'S) mission is to improve the lives of patients, families and health care providers by offering high quality, cost effective medical devices for standard of care procedures.
http://www.genericmedicaldevices.com/
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2generic medical devicepatent_pending
4me-too medical device
yumom
Summary of reference entries provided
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me-too medical device


Explanation:
Yes, your understanding is correct.
see the following sites for your information.


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%BE%8C%E7%99%BA%E5%93%81
    Reference: http://www.devicelink.com/mddi/archive/04/11/014.html
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generic medical device


Explanation:

"me-too medical device " and "generic medical equipment" are not bad, but the most common term among professionals seems to be "generic medical device":

Generic Medical Device's (GMD'S) mission is to improve the lives of patients, families and health care providers by offering high quality, cost effective medical devices for standard of care procedures.
http://www.genericmedicaldevices.com/


patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tokyo_Moscow
7 hrs

agree  Ruth Sato
22 hrs




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference

Reference information:
後発医療用具
 構造、使用方法、効能、効果又は性能が既承認品目と実質的な面で同一と言える医療用具。ただし、希少疾病医療用具及び特定医療用具は除く。

http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/1158/shonin_kubun.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 25