KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Instruments

細胞組織

English translation: medical device made of organic tissue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:細胞組織医療機器
English translation:medical device made of organic tissue
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

23:37 Jan 10, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical devices
Japanese term or phrase: 細胞組織
The full word is:
細胞組織医療機器

医療機器 - medical device, I have no problem with that.
I am not sure how to translate 細胞組織 in this combination.
By itself, 細胞組織 is cellular tissue, cellular structure.
I also found: 細胞組織化学 【さいぼうそしきかがく】 histocytochemistry

Anyone knows the proper term for this medical device?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
hystocytochemical medical device
Explanation:
just a guess
I think 細胞組織医療機器 is one of 生物由来製品

生物由来製品とは
○ 細胞、組織等に由来する原材料を用いて製造されるもののうち、保健衛生上特別の注意を要する医薬品・医療機器
 (例) 血液製剤、ワクチン、遺伝子組換製剤、細胞組織医療機器等
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Nobody had the right answer, and cinefil's is certainly not correct, however cinefil found the link that points to the solution. It is a medical device that is made of organic/cellular tissue.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cellular tissue
Nobuo Kawamura
4cellular-tissue medical devicesmkj
1 +1hystocytochemical medical device
cinefil
1?
William Clough


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
?


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the last part is very general by itself. Do you have any hints regarding the context in which it is being used?

William Clough
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cellular tissue


Explanation:
To compare -
myeloid tissue 骨髄組織
osseous tissue 骨組織
fibrous tissue 繊維組織
出典
研究社ー和英辞典
Medical View-Stedman's Medical Dictionary

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hystocytochemical medical device


Explanation:
just a guess
I think 細胞組織医療機器 is one of 生物由来製品

生物由来製品とは
○ 細胞、組織等に由来する原材料を用いて製造されるもののうち、保健衛生上特別の注意を要する医薬品・医療機器
 (例) 血液製剤、ワクチン、遺伝子組換製剤、細胞組織医療機器等



    Reference: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/topics/2002/02/tp0204-1d13.html
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Nobody had the right answer, and cinefil's is certainly not correct, however cinefil found the link that points to the solution. It is a medical device that is made of organic/cellular tissue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
1 day7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellular-tissue medical devices


Explanation:
cellular-tissue medical devices

細胞組織: cellular tissue or cells/tissues (you may want to check with the client on this)
医療機器: a very general term meaning medical devices; there are devices to dye cells, stretch cells, measure tissue, graft tissue, etc. How does the original Japanese sentence go?

In short, I don't think it is the name of a particular device but a name given to any device that handles cellular tissue or cells and tissues.



    Reference: http://search.msn.com/results.asp?ba=(0.30)0(.)0.......&co=(...
mkj
United States