KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

薬発第XXX号薬務局長通知

English translation: Yakuhatsu Notification No. XXX; Notification by the Director-General of the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:薬発第XXX号薬務局長通知
English translation:Yakuhatsu Notification No. XXX; Notification by the Director-General of the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau
Entered by: Naikei Wong

20:00 Aug 29, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / antiallergy drugs
Japanese term or phrase: 薬発第XXX号薬務局長通知
How to say "薬発第XXX号薬務局長通知"?

。。。昭和xx年x月x日薬発第XXX号薬務局長通知

Many thanks!
Naikei Wong
Notification No. XXX of the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau
Explanation:
This translation seems to be the standard if this is from former 厚生省.
See:
http://homepage2.nifty.com/i-honyaku/term-regulation.htm
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you both very much (and thanks others for the comments)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Notification No. XXX of the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureausigmalanguage
4Yakuhatsu Notification No.XXX Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau.
Aki Mifumi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notification No. XXX of the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau


Explanation:
This translation seems to be the standard if this is from former 厚生省.
See:
http://homepage2.nifty.com/i-honyaku/term-regulation.htm


sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much (and thanks others for the comments)!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  toshism: Perfect
754 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yakuhatsu Notification No.XXX Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau.


Explanation:
The Notification name is also acceptable to say "Yakuhatsu".
I agree sigmalanguage's comment as well, but there are many notification names such as Yakushoku. It is helpful to put the categoly of notificaion.


    Reference: http://www.nihs.go.jp/
    Reference: http://www.jsqa.com/en/glp/index.html
Aki Mifumi
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help!

Asker: Thank you again. The references and suggestions were really helpful. (In fact, Yahkuhatsu was the trickier part) But the order of entries, I gave the points to sigmalanguage-san this time. Cheers!