KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

抗結腸直腸がん剤

English translation: anti-colorectal cancer drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:抗結腸直腸がん剤
English translation:anti-colorectal cancer drug
Entered by: Mari Hodges

23:40 Feb 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 抗結腸直腸がん剤
Does anyone know what type of cancer 抗結腸直腸がん剤 would be for? The drug is Erbitux (cetuximab), which is a drug for colorectal cancer, and that seems to match with 腸直腸, but 抗結 seems to be related to tuberculosis.

Any help would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
anti-colorectal cancer drug
Explanation:
I think you've misread this. 結腸直腸がん is "colorectal cancer" and the first character 抗 is "anti"
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for correcting me on that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anti-colorectal cancer drugSteven F Smith
3colorectal anti-cancer drugpaul_b


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-colorectal cancer drug


Explanation:
I think you've misread this. 結腸直腸がん is "colorectal cancer" and the first character 抗 is "anti"


Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you for correcting me on that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b: That was exactly what I was going to say but you got there first.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colorectal anti-cancer drug


Explanation:
Didn't notice when I first saw the other answer so I missed the boat but I think "colorectal anti-cancer drug" would be the natural English translation. (See Google counts below on "colorectal anti cancer drugs" vs "anti colorectal cancer drugs").


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefox...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefox...
paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8