KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

断頭放血死

English translation: euthanasia by decapitation and exsanguination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:断頭放血死
English translation:euthanasia by decapitation and exsanguination
Entered by: xxxAkiHofmann

10:37 Mar 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 断頭放血死
最終投与後、ラットを**断頭放血死**させたのち、直ちに肝臓を摘出し。。

I would like to know the succinct expression of "断頭放血死" in English.

Thank you in advance.
xxxAkiHofmann
United States
mercy killing/euthanasia (for laboratory rats)
Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://w...

Hello Aki,
My guess, putting it succinctly, are the words "mercy killing." Please check out the website above where they describe mercy killing methods for lab rats.

I've heard "euthanasia" used more prevalently for humans but "mercy killing" can be used equally for both humans and animals.

What an incredible, intriguing, gruesome combination of characters you have there!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-20 00:22:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Aki-san! :-)
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer and reference. I truly appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mercy killing/euthanasia (for laboratory rats)
Joyce A
3 +2death by decapitation and exsanguination
KathyT
3 +1FYIyuzouren


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
断頭死と放血死は別々のことです。これは動物実験法によって定められている。
HUMANE DEATH by Decapitation or Exsanguination

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yuzouren様、お答え頂きまして大変、有難うございました。今後とも宜しくお願い申し上げます。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
death by decapitation and exsanguination


Explanation:
Hi Aki-san,

I don't think we have a single word for this, but you can say the rats were killed/sacrificed by decapitation and exsanguination.
OK, I have to go throw up now. Excuse me...

[PDF] Production of a methemoglobin-forming metabolite of 3,4 ...
Animals were sacrificed by decapitation and exsanguination. Blood. samples from rats and guinea pigs were collected in heparinized ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W471762T71043782.pdf

[PDF] The role of corticosteroids in the inactivation of the ...
at noon, and killed by decapitation and exsanguination 28. hours later, according to the data which establishes this time ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J705463T405M8RU7.pdf

[PDF] Rapid and Simplified Method for Liquid Scintillation Counting of ...
tion and by decapitation and exsanguination, respectively. Preparation of Liver Protein Samples for Counting. Individual livers were homogenized in 2 ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/ancham/1971/43/i06/f-pdf/f_ac60301a039.pdf?sessid=6006l3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-19 20:14:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Aki-san,
No problem. However, I would like to add that if you are translating a pharmaceutical research report, you really need to specify the method of euthanasing the rats. 'Mercy-killing' is nowhere near specific enough, and is certainly unlikely to be found in a lab report. There are many different ways that lab animals are euthanased, depending on their age, what they are required for, etc. Please google around and you will see that actually "CO2 inhalation is the most common method of euthanasia used for adult mice, rats, guinea pigs and hamsters." So unless you specify the method, the readership may assume you mean CO2. However, for example, neonate mice less than 14days old don't die as efficiently, hence the need for other methods, such as cervical dislocation, decapitation, exsanguination, or a combination of these methods (which are also commonly used on adult specimens). Additionally, these methods may be carried out with or without anaesthesia, depending.
Anyway, good luck, Aki-san!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-19 20:49:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aki-san,
"The rats were euthanased by decapitation and exsanguination" or
"The rats were sacrificed by decapitation and exsanguination," etc.

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kathy-san, Thank you so much for your input. I will go with Joyce-san's answer at this time. But your references are very helpful. I will thank you again.

Asker: Dear Kathy-san, Thank you so much for your input. I will go with Joyce-san's answer at this time. But your references are very helpful. I thank you again.

Asker: I see. Then, I will go with the combined answer. The rats were put euthanasia by decapitation and exsanguination. Do you think it is fine?

Asker: Kathy-san, Thank you so much for your help. I will go with "The rats were euthanased by decapitation and exsanguination." I will thank you again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: right, Kathy... I like the expression "sacrifice" when I first came across it.... but in actual fact, it's always done without a single grain of emotion... try searching "rat, sacrificed humanely"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Naikei.

agree  Will Matter: Typical lab procedure & the reason that it is done 'w/o a single grain of emotion' is so that researchers can manage to get to sleep at night. If you must know, a small guillotine-like device is used & death is quick & painless.
4 hrs
  -> Right, or sharp surgical scissors for the neonates/fetuses.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mercy killing/euthanasia (for laboratory rats)


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://w...

Hello Aki,
My guess, putting it succinctly, are the words "mercy killing." Please check out the website above where they describe mercy killing methods for lab rats.

I've heard "euthanasia" used more prevalently for humans but "mercy killing" can be used equally for both humans and animals.

What an incredible, intriguing, gruesome combination of characters you have there!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-20 00:22:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Aki-san! :-)

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer and reference. I truly appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I think euthanasia is okay. I have heard of animals being euthanized.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Casey! And, thank you about your having heard it with animals too. :-)

agree  Will Matter: I have a friend who did some of the groundbreaking research related to Karposi's sarcoma, he worked at JHU in the mid-80's. When he was a lab tech he had to decapitate rats, in this fashion, in order to have whole, intact brains that could be studied.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you will. That is interesting about your friend's research. I had never associated mercy killing with lab animals. It all seemed so cruel to me.

neutral  KathyT: While 'euthanasing' describes the overall concept, the method def. needs specifying 4 pharma. research reports, etc. // Hi Joyce. Actually, 'mercy-killing' prob. refers more 2 euth'ing terminally ill pets eg. when Rover's suffering from final-stage cancer
8 hrs
  -> Hi Kathy. The reason I used that was because a succinct expression was requested in this case. And, thank you for sharing the "fellow with the most points" - outrageously awesome!