KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

メスアップ

English translation: dilute to ~ with...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:メスアップ
English translation:dilute to ~ with...
Entered by: xxxAkiHofmann

07:30 Mar 21, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: メスアップ
メタノールで10~100mlにメスアップ後、その0.5~2mlを採取し、

Its original meaning is to fill messzylinder up to the gauge line with solvent. However I don't think I can use "mess up" here.

Any suggestions would be appriciated.
xxxAkiHofmann
United States
FYI
Explanation:
たくさんの表現を使えます。

dilute to 10 ~ 100 ml with methanol.
fill methanol to a volume of ....
add .....
transfer
by adding M to obtain a volume



などなど。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
お答え頂きまして、大変、有難うございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3measure up to the line (in a flask)
Joyce A
4 -1FYIyuzouren


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
FYI


Explanation:
たくさんの表現を使えます。

dilute to 10 ~ 100 ml with methanol.
fill methanol to a volume of ....
add .....
transfer
by adding M to obtain a volume



などなど。

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
お答え頂きまして、大変、有難うございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: But why would you enter "FYI" as the glossary entry? // In that case, entering nothing at all would have been significantly better than "FYI," but otherwise the most common/appropriate term would be a good start. Thanks, Yuzouren :-)
4 hrs
  -> sorry, what is your point? i cannot input so many answers for a common expression

disagree  Will Matter: Sure. Right here http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_general/1.4#1.4
7 hrs
  -> sorry, can you tell me where i can find these rules?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measure up to the line (in a flask)


Explanation:
This is a guess, Aki, but could it be a combi-word of "measure" and "up" into a chemistry flask.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 08:41:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, thank you so much, Aki-san! :-)

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Joyce-san, Thank you so much for your input. I always appreciate your helpful suggestions.