KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

追適

English translation: additional indication/additional efficacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:追適
English translation:additional indication/additional efficacy
Entered by: Can Altinbay

15:21 Mar 23, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 追適
A business presentation for a pharma. Among accomplishments in a past fiscal year is [product or procedure name]心移植追適取得 . I can't find the English anywhere. Can someone help?

宜しくお願いします。
Can Altinbay
additional indication/additional efficacy
Explanation:
I think 追適 refers to 効能追加, 適用追加 and 追加適用.
Checked the website of Tanabe Seiyaku, which comes in Japanese and English. Here, "addtional indication" is used for "効能追加"

TANABE (EN): http://www.tanabe.co.jp/english/rd/pipeline.shtml
TANABE (JA): http://www.tanabe.co.jp/kenkyu/shinyaku.shtml

Selected response from:

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Grading comment
Mark solved the puzzle for me, but indication is the right term for this context, so, with the glossary in mind...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2additional indication/additional efficacy
Nozomi Kugita
3 +1additional application
Mark Kellner
1post-heart transplantation (data) acquisitionV N Ganesh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional application


Explanation:
I think it is an abbreviation for "追加適用".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-23 15:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=製薬 "追加適用" 取得&btnG=Goo...

Mark Kellner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="additional indications...
31 mins
  -> Thanks :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
post-heart transplantation (data) acquisition


Explanation:
just a guess

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional indication/additional efficacy


Explanation:
I think 追適 refers to 効能追加, 適用追加 and 追加適用.
Checked the website of Tanabe Seiyaku, which comes in Japanese and English. Here, "addtional indication" is used for "効能追加"

TANABE (EN): http://www.tanabe.co.jp/english/rd/pipeline.shtml
TANABE (JA): http://www.tanabe.co.jp/kenkyu/shinyaku.shtml



Nozomi Kugita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mark solved the puzzle for me, but indication is the right term for this context, so, with the glossary in mind...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathy :)

agree  Naikei Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Naikei :)