KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

シン異性体

English translation: syn isomer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:シン異性体
English translation:syn isomer
Entered by: TimG

07:24 Mar 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: シン異性体
Maybe some who knows more about pharmaceuticals/science than me can enlighten me. I know 異性体 is isomer. But what about a シン in front of it? My first reaction was "new." But I've also come across "syn." As in "syn isomers." Any help would be appreciated.
TimG
United States
syn isomer
Explanation:
Tim - I believe you're right and this is "syn isomer" (cf. anit isomer).
Hopefully your context will give you a better idea as to whether this is correct.

From Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxime
Oximes exist as two stereoisomers: a **syn isomer** and an anti isomer. Aldoximes, except for aromatic aldoximes, exist only as a **syn isomer**, while ketoximes can be separated almost completely and obtained as a **syn isomer** and an anti isomer.

[PDF] Isomerization of N,N,N′-trifluoroalkylamidines
known of the conversion of the syn-isomer of bromofluoromethylenefluorimine to the anti-isomer when sub-. jeeted to UV radiation [3]. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K14714611H592361.pdf -

Isomers of Dechlorane Plus in Lake Winnipeg and Lake Ontario Food Webs
The syn-isomer was consistently detected in all samples from both lakes; the anti-isomer was detected in all Lake Ontario samples, but only 45% of the ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/esthag/asap/abs/es062781v.html -

[PDF] 3-2 理論研究系
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
水溶液中では酢酸のアンチ異性体がシン異性体に比較してはるかに. 強く安定化されるため,その自由エネルギー差が6.9 kcal/molから1.7 kcal/molに減少することを理論的 ...
www.ims.ac.jp/publications/report98/3-2.pdf  


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 08:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'oh!
'anit' --> 'anti'
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Joyce and Kathy. I went with syn isomer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3syn isomer
KathyT
4(types of) thin isomers
Joyce A


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(types of) thin isomers


Explanation:
TimG,

Here's a website talking about thin isomers.

http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=en&q=thin isomers&meta=

There are references on other websites regarding thin isomers.
I deduce シン as the the katakana version of "thin."
Hope that helps.


Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
syn isomer


Explanation:
Tim - I believe you're right and this is "syn isomer" (cf. anit isomer).
Hopefully your context will give you a better idea as to whether this is correct.

From Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxime
Oximes exist as two stereoisomers: a **syn isomer** and an anti isomer. Aldoximes, except for aromatic aldoximes, exist only as a **syn isomer**, while ketoximes can be separated almost completely and obtained as a **syn isomer** and an anti isomer.

[PDF] Isomerization of N,N,N′-trifluoroalkylamidines
known of the conversion of the syn-isomer of bromofluoromethylenefluorimine to the anti-isomer when sub-. jeeted to UV radiation [3]. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K14714611H592361.pdf -

Isomers of Dechlorane Plus in Lake Winnipeg and Lake Ontario Food Webs
The syn-isomer was consistently detected in all samples from both lakes; the anti-isomer was detected in all Lake Ontario samples, but only 45% of the ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/esthag/asap/abs/es062781v.html -

[PDF] 3-2 理論研究系
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
水溶液中では酢酸のアンチ異性体がシン異性体に比較してはるかに. 強く安定化されるため,その自由エネルギー差が6.9 kcal/molから1.7 kcal/molに減少することを理論的 ...
www.ims.ac.jp/publications/report98/3-2.pdf  


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 08:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'oh!
'anit' --> 'anti'


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-US%3...
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Joyce and Kathy. I went with syn isomer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: Kathy, you and Tim are right.! I saw isomers like canthaxanthin and astaxanthin and made my deductions. By the way, are you having problems logging on?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Joyce. (No login probs. here...)

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will :-)

agree  Naikei Wong: back to organic chemistry....:-).... this knowledge turns out to be quite helpful, hoho!
11 hrs
  -> Don'cha love it? Thanks, Naikei ;-)