KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

xxxxx標準品の規格

English translation: specifications of the standard product [/standard specimen]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:xxxxx標準品の規格
English translation:specifications of the standard product [/standard specimen]
Entered by: TimG

16:43 Mar 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: xxxxx標準品の規格
Would this be "standardization of xxxxproduct?" Or is there a different way to say this? xxxx標準品 is repeated throughout the text. Is it necessary to translate 標準品? If so, would "xxxx standard preparation" be ok?
TimG
United States
specifications of the standard product [/standard specimen]
Explanation:
規格 -- or specifications (as listed on a product manual) would include what to expect in a normal ("standard") product, such as size, weight, other physical/chemical characteristics.

This term is very commonly used in drug products, for example.

It's some kind of quality control terminology.

FYI:

Standard Products - Quality Information - General SpecificationsSpecifications Samtec products are subject to the following general specifications and standard test procedures. Click here for a Cross Reference of EIA-364 ...
www.samtec.com/standard_products/quality_information/genera... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-29 17:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would become "specifications of the XXX standard product".
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks Naikei and yuzouren.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3specifications of the standard product [/standard specimen]
Naikei Wong
4specification of authentic sampleyuzouren


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifications of the standard product [/standard specimen]


Explanation:
規格 -- or specifications (as listed on a product manual) would include what to expect in a normal ("standard") product, such as size, weight, other physical/chemical characteristics.

This term is very commonly used in drug products, for example.

It's some kind of quality control terminology.

FYI:

Standard Products - Quality Information - General SpecificationsSpecifications Samtec products are subject to the following general specifications and standard test procedures. Click here for a Cross Reference of EIA-364 ...
www.samtec.com/standard_products/quality_information/genera... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-29 17:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would become "specifications of the XXX standard product".

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks Naikei and yuzouren.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sudo
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Sudo-san...:-)

agree  KathyT
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy!

agree  Joyce A
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joyce!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specification of authentic sample


Explanation:
specification of standard preparation

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37