KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

開発スピードの加速化

English translation: accelerate the development speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:開発スピードの加速化
English translation:accelerate the development speed
Entered by: KathyT

02:10 Mar 30, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 開発スピードの加速化
TIA
OneTa
accelerate the development speed
Explanation:
methinks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-30 02:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively "speed up the development," etc.
How about the rest of the sentence/more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-30 02:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

業務の専門化、開発スピードの加速化がアウトソーシングニーズを高める。
Business specializations and accelerating development speeds are increasing the needs for outsourcing.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5accelerate the development speed
KathyT
4accelerate the time-to-market
Mikiko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accelerate the development speed


Explanation:
methinks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-30 02:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively "speed up the development," etc.
How about the rest of the sentence/more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-30 02:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

業務の専門化、開発スピードの加速化がアウトソーシングニーズを高める。
Business specializations and accelerating development speeds are increasing the needs for outsourcing.

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Kellner
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  Troy Fowler: Yup. Whole sentence: "More specialization and accelerating development speeds are boosting the needs for outsourcing."
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Troy. Esp. like "boosting" - nice.

agree  Joyce A
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  casey
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Naikei Wong
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Naikei :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accelerate the time-to-market


Explanation:
It depends on the context, but this is another possibility.

Mikiko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese