KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

分包

English translation: per pack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:分包
English translation:per pack
Entered by: yuzouren

03:21 Sep 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / hyperlipidaemia
Japanese term or phrase: 分包
This is the sentence:

コンプライアンス向上の観点より,1分包=1回服用量となる900mg分包品を申請,2004年2月に承認された

What is a suitable translation for 分包?

Thanks

Calum
CalumR
Japan
per pack
Explanation:
日本語として 1分 包装の意味です。つまり、袋やカプセルの意味ではなく、
一回服する量を一つの包装の意味です。
これにより患者の服薬遵守=complianceを向上できる。
一回複数のカプセルを飲むと、数とか間違う可能性があります。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everybody for your input. Although I think VN Ganesh's term, or perhpas Leochan's term are a more accurate description, I think that yuzoren's explanation was the key to this question, and thus the most helpful. Thank you all again for your input. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3(powder) sachet
KathyT
4per packyuzouren
1one dose package
Leochan
1single-dose packetV N Ganesh
1capsule
Leochan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(powder) sachet


Explanation:
...would that work?

1分包=1回服用量となる900mg
1 sachet would be equivalent to a single dosage (dose) of 900mg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-19 08:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again.
I had "powder" in parentheses, but it is probably better to omit this altogether, as those sachets can sometimes contain substances that are closer in appearance to 'granules' than powder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-19 09:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps ask them if this term is suitable (all-encompassing) for their needs in this particular context?
"I'd like to use 'sachet' for 分包, is this acceptable for XX (firm name)'s needs, or do you have a preferred term in this case?"

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer Kathy. I wonder if saying sachet doesn't then exclude other formats. I have to have an exact term as this client is exceedingly picky. You may well be right though. See what everybody has to say first.. Thanks again, Calum


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, sigmalanguage.

agree  Fred Moosreiner
7 hrs

agree  V N Ganesh
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
capsule


Explanation:
該当の文章が
http://www.mochida.co.jp/dis/interview/epa_s_n11.pdf から出てきたものであれば、3種類の製品はすべてカプセル剤なので、capsule でもいいと思います。

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per pack


Explanation:
日本語として 1分 包装の意味です。つまり、袋やカプセルの意味ではなく、
一回服する量を一つの包装の意味です。
これにより患者の服薬遵守=complianceを向上できる。
一回複数のカプセルを飲むと、数とか間違う可能性があります。

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everybody for your input. Although I think VN Ganesh's term, or perhpas Leochan's term are a more accurate description, I think that yuzoren's explanation was the key to this question, and thus the most helpful. Thank you all again for your input. Much appreciated.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
single-dose packet


Explanation:
1分包- single-dose packet

LIL' Drugstore Advil Single-Dose Medicine Packs Each packet contains single dose of medicine. Sanitary beca. ... Each packet contains a single dose of medicine. Sanitary because no one touches it except the person taking it. ...
www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=5142... - 23k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
one dose package


Explanation:
ODP(One Dose Package) という表現もあるようです。
日本語のサイトですが、病院の調剤内規です。
http://www.nanbu.saiseikai.or.jp/yakuzai/cyouzainaiki.htm
2度もanswer をアップするのはOKですか・・・・・?

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4