KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

薬品営業締令

English translation: pharmaceutical business act


21:49 Mar 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 薬品営業締令
営業締令を頒布し
Harvey Beasley
English translation:pharmaceutical business act
Explanation:
distribute (pharmaceutical) business act ...
Selected response from:

MT_S
Grading comment
Thanks! Actually this is a historical context, during WWII, so maybe act is alright. I'm a little uncomfortable with "distribute" for an act, but is that correct? Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5コメントのみ
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3pharmaceutical business act
MT_S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pharmaceutical business act


Explanation:
distribute (pharmaceutical) business act ...

MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! Actually this is a historical context, during WWII, so maybe act is alright. I'm a little uncomfortable with "distribute" for an act, but is that correct? Thanks!

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
コメントのみ


Explanation:
It's might depend on the age of the law. At least after 1964 or somewhere, there is no act.
It is "Pharmaceutical Affaires Law in Japan" In the law, there are definition for 薬剤師、薬局、医薬品製造者、薬種商販売業、配置販売業、特例販売業 etc. If original sentence are mentioned more historical, they may be OK.

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16