KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

薬類商

English translation: Pharmacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:薬類商
English translation:Pharmacy
Entered by: Ruth Sato

21:57 Mar 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 薬類商
I found this term somewhere... apothecaries... But not sure.

Any help appreciated!
Harvey Beasley
Pharmacy
Explanation:
apothecary = pharmacy
"apothecary" is an older term and we don't use it so much in the U.S. anymore. "Pharmacy" is usual. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Ruth Sato
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pharmacy
Ruth Sato
5コメントへの返事 responce for your comment
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pharmacy


Explanation:
apothecary = pharmacy
"apothecary" is an older term and we don't use it so much in the U.S. anymore. "Pharmacy" is usual. Good luck.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I agree, but 薬類商 is typo. It is 薬種商. They have different license from 薬局 or 一般販売業. They can sell some of limitted drugs.  
1 hr
  -> That is what I thought. I think that we don't distinguish between these 2 types of pharmacy in the U.S., so maybe both of them are "pharmacy". What do you think?

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
コメントへの返事 responce for your comment


Explanation:
薬種商販売業 is a license as merchant who deal some of limited items. 薬種商 is a license for
薬種商販売業. Pharmacist, as I am pharmacist, is not a merchant. Range of both licensed person are very different according to the law. In case of the original sentence is historical, there may not exist both license. Appropriate term will be considered depend on the original sentence. And at very very low possibility, original sentence might be a sentence for reveres translation. Such case original translation E to J was incorrect.

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16