KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

胸骨核化骨遅延、前肢中指骨化骨遅延

English translation: delayed sternal ossification, delayed ossification of the midddle finger of the forelimb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:胸骨核化骨遅延、前肢中指骨化骨遅延
English translation:delayed sternal ossification, delayed ossification of the midddle finger of the forelimb
Entered by: harneet

18:57 Apr 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 胸骨核化骨遅延、前肢中指骨化骨遅延
Having trouble deciphering these two medical terms!
harneet
delayed sternal ossification,delayed ossification of the midddle finger of the forelimb
Explanation:
Delayed sternal ossification in infants with congenital heart diseasestrate any case of delayed ossification of the sternum. If sternal segments do not appear ossified on chest. radiographs of infants having no other clinical ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J1U24013XG33K3P2.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-26 19:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

胸骨核 - sternum
化骨- ossification
遅延 - delayed
前肢 - forelimd
中指骨 - middle finger

P.s. I presume it refers to animal bec. of 前肢 - forelimb, bec. if it refers to human it would have been 上肢 upperlimb / arm.
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1delayed sternal ossification,delayed ossification of the midddle finger of the forelimb
karcsy
3sternal center/core/area retarded ossification
Kanako Fujiwara


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sternal center/core/area retarded ossification


Explanation:
化骨遅延は retarded ossification
なので

胸骨核は sternal center
sternal core
sternal area
のいずれか。

前肢中指骨化骨遅延 についても同様。
前肢中指骨 + 化骨遅延

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delayed sternal ossification,delayed ossification of the midddle finger of the forelimb


Explanation:
Delayed sternal ossification in infants with congenital heart diseasestrate any case of delayed ossification of the sternum. If sternal segments do not appear ossified on chest. radiographs of infants having no other clinical ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J1U24013XG33K3P2.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-26 19:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

胸骨核 - sternum
化骨- ossification
遅延 - delayed
前肢 - forelimd
中指骨 - middle finger

P.s. I presume it refers to animal bec. of 前肢 - forelimb, bec. if it refers to human it would have been 上肢 upperlimb / arm.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your quick response. Yes, it has reference to testing of a drug in rabbits.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanako Fujiwara: I agree. I think it refers to animals, too. :D
8 mins
  -> ありがとうございました