KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

フォスミチン

English translation: fosmicin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$B%U%)%9%_%A%s(B
English translation:fosmicin
Entered by: mkj

18:16 Mar 27, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Japanese term or phrase: フォスミチン
フォスミチンは明治製薬の薬剤だと思うのですが、英語名がみつかりません。ヘルプ!
mkj
United States
FOSMICIN-S for Injection
Explanation:
Meiji Seika Kaisha, Ltd. 1
Revised: October 1997 (1st version of new form) Standard Commodity Classification No. of Japan
- Fosfomycin Antibiotic - FOSMICIN-S for Injection

http://www.jpma.or.jp/jpr/PDF/MEIJIS00.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 07:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fosfomycin Ca ホスミシン Fosmicin (明治) ―¥ドライシロップ:

fosfomycin sodium ホスミシンS Fosmicin S (明治)

http://medicine.cug.net/drug/01/01_01_10.htm
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
This must be it! My MSN search did not give me any results, but I'm glad you did. It's a good URL. Thank you very much. Thank you, Shiong Fong Lew, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FOSMICIN-S for Injection
Hidenori Nakamura
1formicine (ant)
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
formicine (ant)


Explanation:
The formicine ant produces formic acid and venom.

Ref:
(1)
Publications of O. Vostrowsky - ... 92. New Chemicals from the Dufour Gland of the Formicine Ant Lasius niger ... A. Hirsch und O. Vostrowsky, In Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry, Sixth ...
www.organik.uni-erlangen.de/vostrowsky/Publikationen/publis...

(2)http://www.archbold-station.org/abs/research/chemical_ecolog...

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FOSMICIN-S for Injection


Explanation:
Meiji Seika Kaisha, Ltd. 1
Revised: October 1997 (1st version of new form) Standard Commodity Classification No. of Japan
- Fosfomycin Antibiotic - FOSMICIN-S for Injection

http://www.jpma.or.jp/jpr/PDF/MEIJIS00.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 07:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fosfomycin Ca ホスミシン Fosmicin (明治) ―¥ドライシロップ:

fosfomycin sodium ホスミシンS Fosmicin S (明治)

http://medicine.cug.net/drug/01/01_01_10.htm



    Reference: http://www.jpma.or.jp/jpr/PDF/MEIJIS00.PDF
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This must be it! My MSN search did not give me any results, but I'm glad you did. It's a good URL. Thank you very much. Thank you, Shiong Fong Lew, too.