KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

求める

English translation: determine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:求める
English translation:determine
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

18:39 Mar 5, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Optical purity
Japanese term or phrase: 求める
XXXとYYYをCHRALCEL ODカラムを用いる液体クロマトグラフ法により分離し、各々のピーク面積よりZZZの光学純度を求める。

Can this be "calculate","obtain" or "set up"?
I'm not quite sure which word is appropriate in this context.
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
determine
Explanation:
I agree with Daisuke. This is another option with more general meaning of "求める".
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you daisuke and Yoshiro! Yes, I just remembered seeing "determine" in many clinical trial doccuments. Both answers are very helpful, but I'm very sorry that I can't give points for both of you (I wish I could). I'd go for determine to be general, as I'm not sure if they actually calcurate.
Thanks again daisuke for pointing out "set up" is used for "方程式"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1determine
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 +1calculate optical purityxxxjsl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculate optical purity


Explanation:
In this specific case, "calculate" will be best.

"set up" is usually used with "equations" (方程式).



    Reference: http://www.glucorell.com/analysislot11148.htm
    Reference: http://www.chem.uic.edu/web1/OCOL-II/WIN/STEREO/31/OA.HTM
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: You can also use more general "determine".
3 mins

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Dr Shibasaki is better acquainted with actual English usage.
5 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I guess in the context "determin" is better but insufficient. The auther want to discribe that they have check the stereochemical purity. The existence of l- or d- conpound in d- or i- are examined. They want to say so.
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determine


Explanation:
I agree with Daisuke. This is another option with more general meaning of "求める".

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you daisuke and Yoshiro! Yes, I just remembered seeing "determine" in many clinical trial doccuments. Both answers are very helpful, but I'm very sorry that I can't give points for both of you (I wish I could). I'd go for determine to be general, as I'm not sure if they actually calcurate.
Thanks again daisuke for pointing out "set up" is used for "方程式"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg
5 hrs
  -> Thanks