KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

本法

English translation: Above mentioned guidline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:本法
English translation:Above mentioned guidline
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

19:20 Mar 5, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Optical purity
Japanese term or phrase: 本法
1) 原理
Description of method of analysis
なお、操作は日本薬局方一般試験法による。
--------------------------------------
Space for figures of molecular formula
--------------------------------------
3)試薬、試液および器具
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
(See J.P.)
Explanation:
See Japan Pharmacopeia (J.P.)! You can see the method and general roule in J.P.
根本的な誤解があるようです。
日本薬局方を一読ください
「日本薬局方一般試験法 or System Suitability Test? 」と二択にはなりません。
それと、System Suitability Testってどれをさしていますか?その訳語は、J.P.に記載の訳語ですか?何試験の何の話か特定で出来なのの、これ以上のコメントは出来ないのですが、総ては日局(日本語版)とJapan Pharmacopeia (英語版)を対照すると解決します。日局試験を適用/準用しているのであれば、本法は日本薬局方○○試験法です。細部の変更や代替法の利用等の利用の仕方は日局通則によります。
(すべては、御訳しになる文章のいちずけ次第です。J.P.を準用した測定法が記載されている文書の翻訳ですか?)
Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you Dr.K, I have quickly went through English version of J.P. as you suggested and now almost sure that "本法" indicates J.P., specifically, Liquid Chromatograpy. Also, I found the English version of J.P. very usuful for many other parts. Thank you for your advise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(See J.P.)
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1System Suitability Test
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
System Suitability Test


Explanation:
Since the writing is fuzzy, I'd go with the specific reference. It's physically nearer. (Whether this is what the authors intended is anyone's guess.) Besides, the 日本薬局方一般試験法 serves as background, a set of base rules cited to avoid having to go into excessive detail.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本法
(See J.P.)


Explanation:
See Japan Pharmacopeia (J.P.)! You can see the method and general roule in J.P.
根本的な誤解があるようです。
日本薬局方を一読ください
「日本薬局方一般試験法 or System Suitability Test? 」と二択にはなりません。
それと、System Suitability Testってどれをさしていますか?その訳語は、J.P.に記載の訳語ですか?何試験の何の話か特定で出来なのの、これ以上のコメントは出来ないのですが、総ては日局(日本語版)とJapan Pharmacopeia (英語版)を対照すると解決します。日局試験を適用/準用しているのであれば、本法は日本薬局方○○試験法です。細部の変更や代替法の利用等の利用の仕方は日局通則によります。
(すべては、御訳しになる文章のいちずけ次第です。J.P.を準用した測定法が記載されている文書の翻訳ですか?)

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Dr.K, I have quickly went through English version of J.P. as you suggested and now almost sure that "本法" indicates J.P., specifically, Liquid Chromatograpy. Also, I found the English version of J.P. very usuful for many other parts. Thank you for your advise!