KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ピーク高さの中点におけるピーク幅

English translation: peak width at half height (of the peak)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ピーク高さの中点におけるピーク幅
English translation:peak width at half height (of the peak)
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

20:05 Mar 6, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / System suitability test
Japanese term or phrase: ピーク高さの中点におけるピーク幅
W0.5b2: ピーク高さの中点におけるピーク幅

I can see
ピーク高さ= peak height
中点 = midpoint
ヒーク幅 = peak range
but I've got a doubt about which word I shoud use for "おける". At, in, etc? Could anyone help me?
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
peak width at half height (of the peak)
Explanation:
この装置のモニターには山型の波形が写されており、その山の中点における山の幅のことです。周波数解析の指標として広く使用されます。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-08 05:43:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

クロマトも分光もみなスペクトラム・アナライズの一種
Selected response from:

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!提供していただいた回答を念頭に添付のグラフをよく見た結果、グラフの意味するところがよく理解できました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peak width at half height (of the peak)Hiromasa Funaki
5 -1peak width at half height (of the peak)
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ピーク高さの中点におけるピーク幅
peak width at half height (of the peak)


Explanation:
この装置のモニターには山型の波形が写されており、その山の中点における山の幅のことです。周波数解析の指標として広く使用されます。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-08 05:43:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

クロマトも分光もみなスペクトラム・アナライズの一種

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!提供していただいた回答を念頭に添付のグラフをよく見た結果、グラフの意味するところがよく理解できました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Eugen Pop: 解答を高く評価します。
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: (訳語は正しいです)周波数解析ではないですが
22 hrs
  -> 工学的にはスペクトラム・アナライザで用いられる用語です

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ピーク高さの中点におけるピーク幅
peak width at half height (of the peak)


Explanation:
これは、先の答と訳語は同一ですが別コメントをつけます

これは、日局用語です。HPLCやGCのクロマトグラムグラムで定量を
行うときの面積の求め方です。クロマトパックなどの積分装置を用いる方法と
半値幅法により面積をもとめる方法とがあります。細部は日局注解にゆずりますが
リーディングやテーリングがあるピークの解析では積分装置を使わないほうが
良い検量線が引かれる場合が多いのです。(若しも、論文であるなら着付けて
訳さないと、ラフでよくない論文と取れる内容になる場合があるので注意が
必要です)

半値幅法:ピークを内接二等辺三角形に近似して、面積をもとめる方法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-08 01:34:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

この質問は?機器分析学でしょ?周波数解析ではなくて。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-08 01:37:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

クロマトグラムの定量では
1.ピーク高さ法
2.ピーク面積法
        があって
ピーク面積法では
1.積分法
2.半値幅法
3.重量法(クロマトグラムを切り取って重さを計る)
                  があるというなかの
半値幅法です。
質問の趣旨は、スペアナではないですから、その点は明確です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-10 05:08:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

クロマトグラムがスペアナとうのは破綻しています。

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hiromasa Funaki: スペクトラムとは何かを理解されていないようです
51 days