KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

部分拡大図

English translation: Enlarged view / Partial enlargement / Partial enlarged view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:部分拡大図
English translation:Enlarged view / Partial enlargement / Partial enlarged view
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

23:24 Mar 7, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / optical purity - linearity
Japanese term or phrase: 部分拡大図
This is a description to go with a part of linearity chart.
Is "Section close-up" OK? What is commonly used phrase for this sort of chart?
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Enlarged View of the Segment
Explanation:
Enlarged View of the Segment

As the first reference site below shows, 'enlarged view' is used for charts also. Since a selected segment of the chart is enlarged, how about Enlarged View of the Segment or Enlarged View of Segment XX? I intentionally avoided using 'partial' or 'partially' because it might give the impression that enlargement was done halfway.

A scientist friend of mine said that the word 'detail' is often used for the enlarged view of a chart segment in engineering, especially if an inset is used. Of course, this kind of enlargement must show details that the entire chart cannot. Is it the case here?
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for all the helpful suggestions.
The case is a certain part of averall line chart of linearity (of chemical compound), where the each measured value showed very small variations was enlarged and presented in separate chart. So I'd just translated as "Enlarged View of XXX Linearity. (I didn't include segment as I believed "segment" is used for pie chart. )
"Partial enlargement" sounds good too when I want to be general. Also include partial enlarged view in open glossary for patent translator.

I whish I could give a point each for all of you, but as it is not possible, I will give 4 points to mkj for taking time to write out detailed explanation and giving references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1partial enlargement or section enlargement
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1Enlarged View of the Segmentmkj
4Partial enlarged viewAkemi Catalana
3fragmentary enlarged view; partially enlarged viewsnowbees
1partial magnificationHiromasa Funaki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial enlargement or section enlargement


Explanation:
I would prefer "partial enlargement".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
部分拡大図
partial magnification


Explanation:
図面ではないので、比較的さまざまな言い回しを使用できると思うので、1例として

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partial enlarged view


Explanation:
特許明細書でよく使われています。

Akemi Catalana
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enlarged View of the Segment


Explanation:
Enlarged View of the Segment

As the first reference site below shows, 'enlarged view' is used for charts also. Since a selected segment of the chart is enlarged, how about Enlarged View of the Segment or Enlarged View of Segment XX? I intentionally avoided using 'partial' or 'partially' because it might give the impression that enlargement was done halfway.

A scientist friend of mine said that the word 'detail' is often used for the enlarged view of a chart segment in engineering, especially if an inset is used. Of course, this kind of enlargement must show details that the entire chart cannot. Is it the case here?


    Reference: http://www.avtron.com/performance_view.htm#Real-Time
    Reference: http://search.netscape.com/ns/boomframe.jsp?query=enlarged+v...
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for all the helpful suggestions.
The case is a certain part of averall line chart of linearity (of chemical compound), where the each measured value showed very small variations was enlarged and presented in separate chart. So I'd just translated as "Enlarged View of XXX Linearity. (I didn't include segment as I believed "segment" is used for pie chart. )
"Partial enlargement" sounds good too when I want to be general. Also include partial enlarged view in open glossary for patent translator.

I whish I could give a point each for all of you, but as it is not possible, I will give 4 points to mkj for taking time to write out detailed explanation and giving references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
部分拡大図
fragmentary enlarged view; partially enlarged view


Explanation:
特許明細書中に使用される図面の名称です。拡大図は、"expanded view"とも呼ぶ。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-08 02:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

なお、図面の名称において、”section,sectional view”は、通常「断面、断面図」を意味する。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-09 01:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: partial expansion

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hiromasa Funaki: section viewはそのとおりです。Askerはグラフの拡大図を言っており図面用語を用いるのは適当とは一概に言えないと思います
24 mins
  -> ご指摘に感謝します。それでは、"partial expansion"など簡単に。HP上では"expansion"をよく見かけます。