KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

着信

English translation: Received, recipient


01:37 Mar 31, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 着信
「ダイヤルインで着信したときの設定」

「通信設定(着信設定)」
Keisuke Shito
English translation:Received, recipient
Explanation:
「ダイヤルインで着信したときの設定」
Settings when received by dialing in

「通信設定(着信設定)」
Communications settings (Recipient settings)
Selected response from:

SHineno
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incoming messages or received messagesmkj
5Incoming call
krishna mallick
4(call) terminationStephen Eno
4Received, recipient
SHineno


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Received, recipient


Explanation:
「ダイヤルインで着信したときの設定」
Settings when received by dialing in

「通信設定(着信設定)」
Communications settings (Recipient settings)



    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/administration/20...
SHineno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incoming messages or received messages


Explanation:
This is for cellular phones, right? Chakushin means incoming (or received)messages (voice or text) on these phones. Chaku originally means to arrive. Chakushinsuru means to receive these messages. 「ダイヤルインで着信したときの設定」would be Message Waiting Setting, just like Call Waiting for regular phone use. It literally means Setting for receiving messages while the line is busy.

ダイヤルイン in Japanese also means direct dialing.

通信設定(着信設定) is Communication Parameter Setting: Incoming Messages Setting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 09:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the second meaning of ダイヤルイン, I also thought of suggesting Receiving Messages by Dialing Directly, but I have some doubt now; that would be  ダイヤルインで着信するときの設定, rather?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 15:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Text messages may include e-mail messages when using advanced cell phones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 22:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

着信 may include regular incoming calls also. I wonder if 着信音 includes the sound of ringer for when you just receive a call and not a message. Does anybody know? My cell phone is just a basic one.
http://www.haikala.co.jp/isd-e7.htm
http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/dict_search.cgi


    Reference: http://www.raidway.ne.jp/~simada/keiba/pat/tuusinnsettei.htm...
    Reference: http://www.au.kddi.com/english/global/index.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: yay
56 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(call) termination


Explanation:
着信 alone is (call) termination. ダイヤルイン is a telephone feature generically called "direct inward dialing"
However, because termination is used as a verb with an adverbial phrase in this case, something like the following would eb most appropriate:

"settings for calls terminated by direct inward dialing"

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incoming call


Explanation:
「ダイヤルインで着信したときの設定」

「通信設定(着信設定)」

The above two sentences translate as

1)"a setup when there is an incoming call by dialing"

2) "communication settings (incoming call settings)"

krishna mallick
India