KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

1症例1病変

English translation: 1 lesion per 1 case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:1症例1病変
English translation:1 lesion per 1 case
Entered by: koala

17:29 May 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 1症例1病変
It's a medical translation concerning PTCA
koala
Japan
1 lesion per 1 case
Explanation:
Talking about case reports. I guess the author describes that one lesion per one case is recorded.
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21 lesion per 1 case
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4each patient .... only one symptom/observation/crinical finding
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 -2patient #1, observation (of pathological change) #1Matthew Schlecht


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
patient #1, observation (of pathological change) #1


Explanation:
this looks like part of a record of medical observations, and this is the first observed pathological change for patient #1

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: Hmm... It's a relatively common expression. 一人一回、一日一善、etc。
2 hrs

disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Same as Yoshiro Shibasaki
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1 lesion per 1 case


Explanation:
Talking about case reports. I guess the author describes that one lesion per one case is recorded.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Schlecht: yes, that's a better reading
3 hrs

agree  eter2ty: This one is close to what I understand.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each patient .... only one symptom/observation/crinical finding


Explanation:
Crinical trialや学会でのcase発表等での、患者選択基準で有るように思われる。もしそうなら、「一病変」は、ひとつだけ、ふたつはない、という趣旨になる。疫学統計では、少なくとも一つはある、という意味になる。前者と推定すれば、eachとonlyという語を補いべき。間はhaveやwithなどで、全体の文の構成におおじて繋ぐ。かならずしもPTCAとは、繋がらない語であるので、文書の分野がわかると、より適確に訳せる。


Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57