KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

運動負荷検査

English translation: exercise test performance,exercise test,exercise performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:運動負荷検査
English translation:exercise test performance,exercise test,exercise performance
Entered by: koala

20:21 May 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 運動負荷検査
Medical translation concerning PTCA
koala
Japan
exercise test performance,exercise test,exercise performance
Explanation:
Natiol Library of Mediline Jurnalsで、anginaでの記述で用いられている用例です。
exercise test performanceによって、myocardical ischemiaの人をセレクトしておいて、その人は他の疾病、疾患の無い人とうクライテリアで締めくくりPTCAを施術、効果を見たという感じでょうか。「運動負荷試験をおこない」というのは、ひょとすると日本語自体一旦リライトっしたほうがいかもしれません。同種の、文章を参考にされるといいです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 23:01:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

運動処方とは無関係のもをさしていると思います。Angina pectorisの患者さんでPTCAをしたとか、するとかいうこではないでしょうか?
運動負荷をかけて、ECGをとって、STの低下/逆転の有無を確認してanginaのtypeを分類するというような。。運動負荷は、踏み台昇降かトレッドミルが主体ですが、独自の判断基準の場合も見受けられます。
Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exercise tolerance test
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4Maximal Exercise Testingxxxjerryk
4 -1exercise test performance,exercise test,exercise performance
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 -1Maximal Exercise Testingxxxjerryk


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maximal Exercise Testing


Explanation:
Applied Physical Fitness Techniques - Lecture 10
Applied Physical Fitness Techniques - Lecture 8. Cardiorespiratory ... equation assumes
a grade. Commonly used treadmill ... Tests: - least desirable mode of max testing. ...
http://www.exsci.rutgers.edu/courses/410/notes/applec8.02.ht...
More Results From: www.exsci.rutgers.edu




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maximal Exercise Testing


Explanation:
運動負荷検査って何しているの?
... 運動処方には欠かせないものです。 今回のお話のテーマである運動負荷 検査とは、●運動許容限界と◎最大酸素摂取量を測定するための検査で す。 フィットネスクラブで経験された人もおられると思いますが ...
http://www.osaka-sports.or.jp/column/7.html

有酸素運動
... .  前回は「運動処方ってなに?」というテー マでお話ししました。 キーワードは「安全と効果 ...
http://www.osaka-sports.or.jp/column/4.html  [www.osaka-sports.or.jp から検索 ]

トレッドミル
トレッドミル運動 負荷検査,  .    . Home. 最終更新日 04/14/01. 検 査の目的 安静時の心電図でわからないような、運動時に発作のお きる ...
http://www.gik.gr.jp/‾skj/exam/treadmill.php3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feb3
... Rehabilitation Initially, we used maximal exercise testing early in the rehabilitation
process to access cardiac vulnerability during exercise. ...
http://www.css.edu/users/tboone2/asep/feb3.html
More Results From: www.css.edu


Sub maximal exercise testing
Sub maximal exercise testing. should be considered if there is. recurrent
pain of uncertain origin during in-hospital mobilization ...
http://medmic02.wnmeds.ac.nz/groups/rmo/mi/mi26.html
More Results From: medmic02.wnmeds.ac.nz


Exercise Physiology Lab
... preflight, inflight and postflight aerobic exercise testing; preflight and postflight
musculoskeletal exercise testing; assessment of maximal exercise as a ...
http://www.jsc.nasa.gov/sa/sd/facility/labs/ExercisePL/expl....
More Results From: www.jsc.nasa.gov



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 02:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, Dr. Kakuno is arguing that Maximal Exercise Testing would be too rigorous for PTCA patients, and exercise test performance would be more appropriate? Would this technique be more analogous to sub-Maximal exercise testing, which I also reference here? It appears more likely that he is arguing that the word ¥"Maximal¥" is a mistranslation. I¥'m simply using the most common term for exercise testing in english.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: koreha,
1 hr
  -> While it is true that I do refer to a number of somewhat different related techniques here, it seems to me that Maximal Exercise Testing is the most commonly referred to and therefore the most probable choice.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise tolerance test


Explanation:
It's a test to determine fitness of the cardiovascular system.


    Reference: http://www.cardiovascularcarenc.com/ETT.htm
    Reference: http://www.corninghospital.com/Educate/Thal_ex.htm
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eter2ty
3 hrs

disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Rather deferent. Similer test but diffent purpose.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exercise test performance,exercise test,exercise performance


Explanation:
Natiol Library of Mediline Jurnalsで、anginaでの記述で用いられている用例です。
exercise test performanceによって、myocardical ischemiaの人をセレクトしておいて、その人は他の疾病、疾患の無い人とうクライテリアで締めくくりPTCAを施術、効果を見たという感じでょうか。「運動負荷試験をおこない」というのは、ひょとすると日本語自体一旦リライトっしたほうがいかもしれません。同種の、文章を参考にされるといいです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 23:01:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

運動処方とは無関係のもをさしていると思います。Angina pectorisの患者さんでPTCAをしたとか、するとかいうこではないでしょうか?
運動負荷をかけて、ECGをとって、STの低下/逆転の有無を確認してanginaのtypeを分類するというような。。運動負荷は、踏み台昇降かトレッドミルが主体ですが、独自の判断基準の場合も見受けられます。

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: Your suggestion is a diiferent test.
10 hrs
  -> I think so, --->"I'm simply using the most common term for exercise testing in english. "