KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

急性心筋梗塞発症後

English translation: post-AMI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:急性心筋梗塞発症後
English translation:post-AMI
Entered by: koala

14:06 May 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 急性心筋梗塞発症後
Medical translation
koala
Japan
post-AMI
Explanation:
急性心筋梗塞 is "acute myocardial infarction" or "AMI" for short.

I think your whole phrase can be translated as "after acute myocardial infarction" or "post acute myocardial infarction", depending on the context.

It seems to be quite common to say "post-AMI";
Google comes up with over 600 hits on this term.
Selected response from:

tmmmrt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3post-AMI
tmmmrt
4 +2after the onset of myocardial infarctionMatthew Schlecht
4 -1after developing the symptoms of acute myocardial infarctionmkj


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post-AMI


Explanation:
急性心筋梗塞 is "acute myocardial infarction" or "AMI" for short.

I think your whole phrase can be translated as "after acute myocardial infarction" or "post acute myocardial infarction", depending on the context.

It seems to be quite common to say "post-AMI";
Google comes up with over 600 hits on this term.

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
10 mins

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
47 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after the onset of myocardial infarction


Explanation:
after the onset of myocardial infarction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, after the onset of _acute_ myocardial infarction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, after the onset of _acute_ myocardial infarction

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
38 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
after developing the symptoms of acute myocardial infarction


Explanation:
急性: acute
心筋梗塞: myocardial infarction
発症後: after developing the symptoms (of)
after seeing the symptoms (of)
after the first symptoms (of)--- for when you see the symptoms for the first time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 15:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is always an incubation period before any symptoms show.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: But, some of MI has not syptpom....
1 day7 hrs
  -> That's true, but 発症 means 症状があらわれること.