KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

アーチファクト

English translation: artifact


22:11 May 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: アーチファクト
アーチファクト発生させる
ステントの性能
koala
Japan
English translation:artifact
Explanation:
koala,

"Artifact" in the medical terminology means a feature that is artificial, and has nothing to do with actual diseases or injury processes.

I hope it helps.

Satoshi
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1artifact
ejprotran
4artifact -- as a misleading resultxxxjerryk
3artifact
tmmmrt


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artifact


Explanation:
アーチファクト発生させる
produce an artifact

I believe this has to do with medical diagnostic imaging.


    Reference: http://www.cmr-akademie.com/pdf/coronary_arterial_stents_saf...
tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 31

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artifact


Explanation:
koala,

"Artifact" in the medical terminology means a feature that is artificial, and has nothing to do with actual diseases or injury processes.

I hope it helps.

Satoshi

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artifact -- as a misleading result


Explanation:
A scientific or medical artifact is an effect that confuses the diagnostician or scientist. See the examples below.



To Compress or Not to Compress? (PDF)
... This is precisely the kind of artifact which a compressor will create. ... that testing
compressors with a plasma display may give a misleading result. ...
http://www.quantel.com/domisphere/resource.nsf/Files/compres...$FILE/compressornot.pdf


ASU Research E-Magazine: Through the Looking Glass
... Today, he thinks that their results, not his, were what scientists call quot;artifact迫a
misleading result attributed to experimental manipulation羊ather ...
http://researchmag.asu.edu/stories/glass.html
More Results From: researchmag.asu.edu


Artifact Project - Elaine Tso - Manufacturing Computers & the ...
... The computer industry presents a misleading image ... Specifically in chip manufacture,
this step of the manufacturing process can result in polluting the ...
http://symptom.mit.edu/mt/tso2.htm


@
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Here are some examples in Japanese:


マルチスラブMRAアーチファクト2
マルチスラブMRAのアーチファクト2, ... マルチスラブMRAの境界領域では、スラブの上端から 流れ込むCSFがINFLOW効果となり、このようなアーチファクトを描出してしまいます。. ...
http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/‾tv4m-tkhs/MITSUYUKI/ARTFACT2/ARTIFACT2.html

マルチスラブMRAのアーチファクト
マルチスラブMRAのアーチファクト, 皆さんは左のスライド画像のような 画像を撮影した経験がありませんか? 恥ずかしながら、最初このような 画像を撮影したときなんでこうなるのか?全然わかりませんでした。. ...
http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/‾tv4m-tkhs/MITSUYUKI/artifact/artifact.html  [www.asahi-net.or.jp から検索 ]

arti
アーチファクト(artifact). Bモード像のアーチファクト. ...   屈折(作成中). カ ラードプラ像でのアーチファクト(作成中).    超音波のホームページにもど る.
http://www.jichi.ac.jp/usr/cpth/us./us.basic/artif.html

頸部骨シンチ SPECT で出現した頸部 ...


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31