KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

信頼限界

English translation: (upper) confidence limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:信頼限界
English translation:(upper) confidence limit
Entered by: xxxTanuki

14:52 May 26, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 信頼限界
6ヶ月間の解析対象症例数 62病変 (例)で、 16、1% (10 病変 )に 再狭窄が認めら
れた。 このときの上側 95%信頼限界は 25、2%であった。
Clinical trial on a coronary stent
koala
Japan
(upper) confidence limit
Explanation:
http://www.med.nihon-u.ac.jp/department/public_health/ebm/ce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 16:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eijiro confirmed #confidence limit#.
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1confidence limitGunsou
4 +2(upper) confidence limitxxxTanuki


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(upper) confidence limit


Explanation:
http://www.med.nihon-u.ac.jp/department/public_health/ebm/ce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 16:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eijiro confirmed #confidence limit#.

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hikaru: http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/lookup-j.html
5 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I agee, but his in not medical. Thisis stat.
15 hrs
  -> Sure, but I am here to help anyway.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confidence limit


Explanation:
http://www.med.nihon-u.ac.jp/department/public_health/ebm/ce...


    Reference: http://www.med.nihon-u.ac.jp/department/public_health/ebm/ce...
Gunsou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
13 hrs