KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

preの観察

English translation: preliminary observation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:preの観察
English translation:preliminary observation
Entered by: xxxjerryk

02:25 May 30, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: preの観察
術前の冠動脈造影は術中のpreの観察にて代用も可
koala
Japan
preliminary observation
Explanation:
doesn't seem particularly obscure.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4previously preliminary
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4preliminary observationxxxjerryk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary observation


Explanation:
doesn't seem particularly obscure.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Original Japanese may have logical problem.
11 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previously preliminary


Explanation:
This case thare are two possibirity : "previously " and "preliminary".

The original Japanese might be rewrite from 「術前の冠動脈造影は術中のpreの観察にて代用も可」into 「術前の冠動脈造影は行わず、術中に行う簡略な観察にて代用できる」--->preliminary

Depend on 「術」of「術中」, it should rewrite into defferent Japanese : In same case : Some of "exam"/"check it up" may performed previouslly. It is quitedends on 「術]. Is it PTCA or same of surgical operation?
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 03:26:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I guess (just guess)
Some of surgica loperation --> exam at sight can be done --> 冠動脈造影 --> 術(PTCA)
 This case ¥"previouslly (performed)¥" than ¥"preliminery¥".

Frankly speaking :
I can not belive that ¥"preliminary (previously perfomed and limited - simplified exam )¥" is acceptable for such important poeration like PTCA or imprantaion or artificial artery.

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57