KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

切迫屠殺

English translation: immediately sacrifice after .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:切迫屠殺
English translation:immediately sacrifice after .....
Entered by: Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.

22:35 Jun 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / drug tests
Japanese term or phrase: 切迫屠殺
This term appears in a paper on the effects of a certain drug on laboratory rats as follows:

... さらに雄1例を4回投薬後切迫屠殺した。
Stephen Eno
immediately sacrifice after .....
Explanation:
 この日本語は、むしろ英語の直訳ではないでしょうか?人為的な所作、処置に「切迫」とは、日本語では書かないと思います。体調、病気の側がトリガーを引く現象で使うのが正しいと思うのです。
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 07:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

分野、対象動物によりますが
laboratory animalでは、sacrificeを(医学、薬学分野)で見かけます。一方、農学分野(獣医学を含む)では、(対象がcattle, pigs
等々)slaughterを見かけます。

また、切迫流産、切迫梗塞は時間のコントロールが出来ないたぐいのものですので、まさに「切迫」の正しい用例ですが、「屠殺、屠蓄」では、実験者が時間をコントロールするので、本来は切迫の用語が使えません(The elements of style, William Strunk Jr. and E.B.White等参照)。[自分がコントロール出来ない事象にhapefullyがつけないのと同じように]、impendingは¥"be about happen¥"(COD)と言う意味ですから、 屠殺、屠蓄では使えないのではないでしょうか?日本の医学関係の用語集では用例が見出せません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 07:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In scientific doccuemts, neither ¥"kill¥" nor ¥"sleep¥" is not suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 07:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mjkサン御指摘の用例拝見しました。
www.nihs.go.jpのケースは近いですね

www.jrha.or.jpの場合は、殺処分(安楽死)で、その処分時間が事故後(発病後)速やかな場合をさしているのですね。獣医学的な表¥現ではないでしょうか?4回の薬物投与の直後にと殺するという、今回のこの分はやや違う感じですね。[分野毎に用語、用法が異なりますからね。。

どの分野の、どういう文書かによっても訳語は違ってきますよね。医薬品の効果、動静物質の評価、内分泌撹乱物質の評価等々主題が判ると、良いのですが。あと、動物種と。。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 08:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

投稿論文で投稿先のスタイル次第ですが
Rats were isacrificed immediately after ....dosing of ..... のように書くでしょう。また、4回投与云々は、その前の流れにつなげて書いて、Dosings schedule.... ときてRats were isacrificed immediately after last administration/treatment... と文を別て、原文(邦文)も書くべきと思います。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 14:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「ヘルシンキ宣言に従って・・」の下りがあるか、其れを連想させる屠殺法があれば(mjkさんご提案の)euthanizeですね。
Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
This answer was confirmed from other sources. Thanks to all for their assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1切迫屠殺 = impending slaughter of cattle, pigs, etc.
eter2ty
4to euthanize, to put to sleepmkj
3immediately sacrifice after .....
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immediately sacrifice after .....


Explanation:
 この日本語は、むしろ英語の直訳ではないでしょうか?人為的な所作、処置に「切迫」とは、日本語では書かないと思います。体調、病気の側がトリガーを引く現象で使うのが正しいと思うのです。
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 07:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

分野、対象動物によりますが
laboratory animalでは、sacrificeを(医学、薬学分野)で見かけます。一方、農学分野(獣医学を含む)では、(対象がcattle, pigs
等々)slaughterを見かけます。

また、切迫流産、切迫梗塞は時間のコントロールが出来ないたぐいのものですので、まさに「切迫」の正しい用例ですが、「屠殺、屠蓄」では、実験者が時間をコントロールするので、本来は切迫の用語が使えません(The elements of style, William Strunk Jr. and E.B.White等参照)。[自分がコントロール出来ない事象にhapefullyがつけないのと同じように]、impendingは¥"be about happen¥"(COD)と言う意味ですから、 屠殺、屠蓄では使えないのではないでしょうか?日本の医学関係の用語集では用例が見出せません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 07:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In scientific doccuemts, neither ¥"kill¥" nor ¥"sleep¥" is not suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 07:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mjkサン御指摘の用例拝見しました。
www.nihs.go.jpのケースは近いですね

www.jrha.or.jpの場合は、殺処分(安楽死)で、その処分時間が事故後(発病後)速やかな場合をさしているのですね。獣医学的な表¥現ではないでしょうか?4回の薬物投与の直後にと殺するという、今回のこの分はやや違う感じですね。[分野毎に用語、用法が異なりますからね。。

どの分野の、どういう文書かによっても訳語は違ってきますよね。医薬品の効果、動静物質の評価、内分泌撹乱物質の評価等々主題が判ると、良いのですが。あと、動物種と。。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 08:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

投稿論文で投稿先のスタイル次第ですが
Rats were isacrificed immediately after ....dosing of ..... のように書くでしょう。また、4回投与云々は、その前の流れにつなげて書いて、Dosings schedule.... ときてRats were isacrificed immediately after last administration/treatment... と文を別て、原文(邦文)も書くべきと思います。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 14:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「ヘルシンキ宣言に従って・・」の下りがあるか、其れを連想させる屠殺法があれば(mjkさんご提案の)euthanizeですね。

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
This answer was confirmed from other sources. Thanks to all for their assistance.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
切迫屠殺 = impending slaughter of cattle, pigs, etc.


Explanation:
切迫:
切迫早産 - threatened premature delivery,
切迫梗塞 - impending infarction

4回投薬後: I'm not sure if the animal was slaughtered by dosing or balling gun.

eter2ty
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: It's not only large animals, but also rats, mice, etc.
20 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to euthanize, to put to sleep


Explanation:
切迫屠殺:a type of mercy killing or euthanasia performed to ease the pain and misery of very ill lab rats. It's a justfied kind of killing(So they say, anyway). See the sites below.

Why 切迫? I believe that they use this term because death is very imminent in these ill rats. The lab workers are forced to put them to sleep (put them down) prematurely but really to ease the prolonged pain. Seppaku tosatsu is done sometimes to horses that broke their legs.


    Reference: http://www.nihs.go.jp/edc/houkoku10/10-15/10-15-1.html
    Reference: http://www.jrha.or.jp/db/temp_j/j_regu06.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: 「ヘルシンキ宣言に従って」の下りがあればeuthanizeですね、確かに。 
7 hrs
  -> 御指摘ありがとうございます。ところで、slaughter は食肉にする時や大量虐殺する時に使われる言葉だと思いますが・・・URLがあったら教えてください。

disagree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: euthanize does not imply "切迫" at all. 切迫 in medicin and science in Japanese is from a German word "Zwang".
11 hrs