KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

被検者

English translation: subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:被検者
English translation:subject
Entered by: Shinya Ono

08:51 Jun 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / radiology
Japanese term or phrase: 被検者
A healthy person undergoing an extensive X-ray medical examination at a hospital. "Examinee" or "screening subject" can be used, but I feel more comfortable with the term "patient," even though he is probably not sick. Can medically knowledgeable persons enlighten me? (I am translating an article on a medical subject, which is not my field.)
Shinya Ono
United States
Subject
Explanation:
Subject is the most commom term for 被験者 which can be either patient or healthy volunteer.
You can also use "healthy volunteer" (健常被験者) to enphasise that they are not patients.
It is not correct to use "patient" for "healthy subject".
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I find this answer most persuasive because it fits the situation: the person may or may not be a patient. He may also be undergoing a mass screening. I appreciate the detailed explanations provided by other respondents.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Subject
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4Test subject
unitech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subject


Explanation:
Subject is the most commom term for 被験者 which can be either patient or healthy volunteer.
You can also use "healthy volunteer" (健常被験者) to enphasise that they are not patients.
It is not correct to use "patient" for "healthy subject".

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
I find this answer most persuasive because it fits the situation: the person may or may not be a patient. He may also be undergoing a mass screening. I appreciate the detailed explanations provided by other respondents.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
23 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test subject


Explanation:
Testee, is also fine.
"Test Subject' is more clearer than Examinee" or "screening subject



unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: I have never heard the word, "testee".
1 min

neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Same as Dr.Shibasaki
5 mins