KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

医長

English translation: the head physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:医長
English translation:the head physician
Entered by: Michael Chesnokov

11:09 Oct 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 医長
日本の病院での肩書の英訳です。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
the head physician
Explanation:
the main physician, to whom report all other physicians of the hospital, etc.
Selected response from:

Michael Chesnokov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
My sincere gratitude for taking your time to answer me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the head physician
Michael Chesnokov
5chief physician, physician-in-chief, medical directorxxxjsl


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the head physician


Explanation:
the main physician, to whom report all other physicians of the hospital, etc.

Michael Chesnokov
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
My sincere gratitude for taking your time to answer me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
23 mins

agree  ejprotran
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chief physician, physician-in-chief, medical director


Explanation:
It seems that these are more often used than "head physician". In Google:

chief physician: 7,090
physician-in-chief: 4,600
medical director: 345,000

head physician: 3,100



    Reference: http://www.naika.or.jp/fellow/fellowship/web/kakikata.html
    Reference: http://ieeecs.ece.utexas.edu/pipermail/iocn_kotd/2001-Octobe...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098