KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

医務長

English translation: chief medical staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:医務長
English translation:chief medical staff
Entered by: xxxjsl

11:12 Oct 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 医務長
日本の病院での肩書の英訳です。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
chief medical officer, chief medical staff
Explanation:
There are 90,000+ examples of "chief medical officer" in Google. "chief medical staff" will be okay too.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
$B$3$l$G$9$M!#$"$j$,$H$&$4$6$$$^$9!#(B
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medical service officer
Michael Chesnokov
4chief medical officer, chief medical staffxxxjsl
3chief medic
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical service officer


Explanation:
military physician

Michael Chesnokov
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief medic


Explanation:
just guessing.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief medical officer, chief medical staff


Explanation:
There are 90,000+ examples of "chief medical officer" in Google. "chief medical staff" will be okay too.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22chief+medical+officer%22
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
$B$3$l$G$9$M!#$"$j$,$H$&$4$6$$$^$9!#(B