KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

医務司長

English translation: chief medical processor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:医務司長
English translation:chief medical processor
Entered by: xxxjsl

11:13 Oct 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 医務司長
日本の病院での肩書の英訳です。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
chief medical processor
Explanation:
"医務" is a kind of abbreviation of "医療事務", and I think it is "medical process". According to 英辞郎, "医療事務員" is "medical processor", and its 長 will be "chief medical processor"
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
有難うございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chief medical officer.amit vats
3medical directormkj
3medical registrar
#41698 (LSF)
3chief medical processorxxxjsl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief medical processor


Explanation:
"医務" is a kind of abbreviation of "医療事務", and I think it is "medical process". According to 英辞郎, "医療事務員" is "medical processor", and its 長 will be "chief medical processor"



    Reference: http://www.kanki.or.jp/staff/staff.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
有難うございます。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical registrar


Explanation:
Just guessing.
Medical registrar is normally the top person in charge of records and admissions.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical director


Explanation:
この場合の医務は、医療業務のことではないでしょうか。現在の日本の病院では、司長という言葉を使っていませんよね。URLが一つもみつかりません。今の日本の病院ならば、一番上の役職ということで、medical director としました。

ただ、司る(司長)ということは、日本の律令制度や現在の中国中央政府における役人のことを言っているようです。医療長官とでもいいましょうか。そうすると、政府任命ということで、commissioner の方が適切かもしれません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clair.org.cn:81/04_cn/link/02_post.html


    Reference: http://www.clair.org.cn:81/04_cn/link/02_post.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chief medical officer.


Explanation:
i think the right translation of ti\his term is "chief medical officer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 07:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term sounds like that.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32