KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

調理士

English translation: licensed cook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:調理士
English translation:licensed cook
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

11:19 Oct 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 調理士
日本の病院での肩書の英訳です。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
licensed cook
Explanation:
from和英辞郎
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cook
Hidenori Nakamura
2licensed cook
cinefil


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cook


Explanation:
【St. Mary's Hospital】

【Cook】

Job Location: Leonardtown, Maryland
Description: Part Time / Sat & Sun 12 noon - 6p
Qualifications: High school graduate or equivalent. Formal training in institutional cooking preferred.At least two years experience as cook in large scale cooking operation. Ability to work in close cooperation with others.

http://www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/smhh122.html


    Reference: http://www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/smhh122.html
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
licensed cook


Explanation:
from和英辞郎

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367