KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

埋植試験

English translation: implantation test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:埋植試験
English translation:implantation test
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:59 Jan 9, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 埋植試験
Column heading in a table regarding medical safety guidelines.
Typo is possible.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
implantation test
Explanation:
It is sure that the translation of 埋植 is 'enthesis', but couldn't find a good example of 'enthesis test' on the net.
I found an url saying 埋植試験 and 移植試験 are the same.
Eijiro is giving 'implantation test' as the translation of 移植試験

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 03:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STEADMAN¥'S MEDICAL DICTIONARY 5TH EDITION(no ¥'enthesis¥' in the 5th edition)
implantation:1 着床(受精卵(胚盤胞)の子宮内膜への付着,次いで緻密層内への着床で,ヒトでは卵子の受精後6,7日目に起こる).2 器具や物質を生体内へ埋入する過程.例えば胸部皮下に生理食塩水バッグを埋入すること.3 移植(自然歯を人工的につくられた歯槽内に挿入すること).4 〔体内〕移植,組織移植(→transplantation)
central implantation
circumferential implantation
collagen implantation
cortical implantation
eccentric implantation
interstitial implantation
nerve implantation
pellet implantation
periosteal implantation
subcutaneous implantation
superficial implantation
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Since it is about medical devices that are being implanted, this is the right answer. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Enthesis test
Kaori Myatt
4grafting test
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4test of the burried plants.amit vats
2enthesis test, implantation testjnfassoc
2implantation test
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enthesis test


Explanation:
It is not a typo. It was on my medical dictionary too.
埋植 (Maishoku) is to implant something inside the body or tissue.


    Reference: http://www.consultsos.com/pandora/enthesis.htm
Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test of the burried plants.


Explanation:
I didn't found the exact translation of that one ,i try many sites,in the end i just translate what the kanji says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say it the fossil test.



    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Do not try answering my questions at the Pro level. PLEASE
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Do not try answering my questions at the Pro level. PLEASE

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
implantation test


Explanation:
It is sure that the translation of 埋植 is 'enthesis', but couldn't find a good example of 'enthesis test' on the net.
I found an url saying 埋植試験 and 移植試験 are the same.
Eijiro is giving 'implantation test' as the translation of 移植試験

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 03:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STEADMAN¥'S MEDICAL DICTIONARY 5TH EDITION(no ¥'enthesis¥' in the 5th edition)
implantation:1 着床(受精卵(胚盤胞)の子宮内膜への付着,次いで緻密層内への着床で,ヒトでは卵子の受精後6,7日目に起こる).2 器具や物質を生体内へ埋入する過程.例えば胸部皮下に生理食塩水バッグを埋入すること.3 移植(自然歯を人工的につくられた歯槽内に挿入すること).4 〔体内〕移植,組織移植(→transplantation)
central implantation
circumferential implantation
collagen implantation
cortical implantation
eccentric implantation
interstitial implantation
nerve implantation
pellet implantation
periosteal implantation
subcutaneous implantation
superficial implantation



    Reference: http://www.jfrl.or.jp/research/fee/seibutsugaku.pdf
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4361
Grading comment
Since it is about medical devices that are being implanted, this is the right answer. Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grafting test


Explanation:
埋植 might be "enthesis" in dictionaries, but I would translate the test as "grafting test".

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enthesis test, implantation test


Explanation:
埋植 is defined as 'enthesis' in the dictionaries

[Refer to: ステッドマン医学大辞典・改訂第3版[英和・和英]
埋植 Enthesis 欠損組織を埋めるために合成物質又はその他の無機物質を挿入することを表す,まれに用いる語。

However, as others have indicated, a good example of 'enthesis test' is not readily available on the Net, but 'Enthesis' is defined on the Net.

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=enthesis&action...
enthesis
An obsolete term for the insertion of synthetic or other inorganic material to replace lost tissue.
Origin: G. An insertion, fr. En, in, + thesis, a placing
(05 Mar 2000)

In addition, medical literature (on the Net) which contains the term 'enthesis' is generally dealing with implants.

When 'enthesis' is used, it seems to refer to the location, rather than the procedure.

http://www.ilar.org/Glossary/Glossary_e.htm
Enthesis = Site of attachment of ligament or tendon to bone.



    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=enthesis&action...
    Reference: http://www.ilar.org/Glossary/Glossary_e.htm
jnfassoc
PRO pts in pair: 24