KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

トリカフェイト

English translation: tricaffeate or tri-caffeate


10:53 Jan 11, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: トリカフェイト
エイズウイルスの増殖を抑えるトリカフェイト
qytabit
English translation:tricaffeate or tri-caffeate
Explanation:
Tricaffeate seems to be a word that means a caffeic acid compound (evident in the suffix "-ate") with three caffeic acid groups in it (evident in the prefix "tri-").

When you compare http://www.agri.tohoku.ac.jp/insect/ibrdb/Complist_m.html with http://www.bpro.or.jp/contents/japanese/pages/d_news/2002/02... the chemical formula for トリカフェイト seems to be very similar or the same as the formula for the derivative of caffeoylquinic acids (3,4,5-triCQA or tri-O-caffeoylquinic acids). The only difference is that one says HOOC and the other says COOH.




Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tricaffeate or tri-caffeatemkj
2caffeic acidxxxStorken
1trimeric caffeic acid phenylethyl esterxxxYakugo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
caffeic acid


Explanation:
This might be part of what you're looking for.

xxxStorken

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trimeric caffeic acid phenylethyl ester


Explanation:
I think that this might be the Japanese contraction of the above. In English, the contraction is trimeric CAPE. I found several references to its use against viruses, including for AIDS.
In some cases, it is called caffeic acid phenethyl ester.

xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tricaffeate or tri-caffeate


Explanation:
Tricaffeate seems to be a word that means a caffeic acid compound (evident in the suffix "-ate") with three caffeic acid groups in it (evident in the prefix "tri-").

When you compare http://www.agri.tohoku.ac.jp/insect/ibrdb/Complist_m.html with http://www.bpro.or.jp/contents/japanese/pages/d_news/2002/02... the chemical formula for トリカフェイト seems to be very similar or the same as the formula for the derivative of caffeoylquinic acids (3,4,5-triCQA or tri-O-caffeoylquinic acids). The only difference is that one says HOOC and the other says COOH.







    Reference: http://a-yo.ch.a.u-tokyo.ac.jp/1999/reikai2/yang.html
    Reference: http://knaes.affrc.go.jp/jnews/004/04p04.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: 'tricaffeate' is generic name of 3,4,5-tri-O-caffeoylquinic-acid.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for the info.